Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2019, 12:22 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Error 96

Hi guys,

I have a question about a pc without display since few days.
The led error code give the code 96, which is '' Assign PCI device resources''

How do i do that '' Assign PCI device resources '' when i have no display ?

This probably useless, I have try other video cards, monitors and PCI slot, still nothing appears.

Thanks
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2019, 01:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Have you done the standard "remove all unnecessary hardware/single stick memory/cmos reset" yet?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2019, 03:53 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default

Yep, i also done this. I change the battery of the cmos too
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2019, 05:06 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,775

My System Specs

Default

Are you able to get into the BIOS? I have the same BIOS and flashed a modded or leaked version for more stability and performance. Here's the BIOS:



https://www.tenforums.com/drivers-ha...-meltdown.html
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2019, 05:06 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default

Geokilla:

I am not able to access the bios. I don't have any display. Monitor stay off. Also, since this board have a dual bios, i switch to the second one and i still have the same error.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2019, 05:30 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 681
Default

You could try closely examining the socket and applying a little deoxit to the land pads of the chip and re-seating (or even just re-seating.) It might bring it back or it might be a hard fault. Long shot but maybe worth a try.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2019, 10:38 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default

Valkayrie, i would give a look at that this weekend. Thanks
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2019, 05:04 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default

Problem solved. I don't know why, but PC decided to restart after few days unpluged from the wall. Got access to bios and did a update.

Thank you all
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2019, 10:21 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 681
Default

That's interesting Alpine. I'm curious as to how long you had the board completely powered down when you changed the battery. It seems something was latched up in a bad state and being held by a capacitor.


Glad to hear your back in business...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2019, 04:52 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default

Valkyrie,

My pc was unplugged for about 3 or 4 days if i remember right. No electric wires was plug on the mb. It's maybe luck but it worked for me.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GIGABYTE Z97X-UD5H Motherboard Review Comment Thread SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 19 July 7, 2014 05:49 PM
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Soullessone21 Price Check 2 September 17, 2013 05:41 AM
GIGABYTE Z87X-UD5H Motherboard Review Comment Thread SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 10 August 7, 2013 03:07 PM