Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2019, 10:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 28
Default Aorus z390 pro wifi BSOD

So ive been getting random BSOD atidag is the error. when playing battlefield V. AND when i say random i mean once a week, gradually went south with frequency.
reinstalled windows no more bsod.
tried rendering with power director pro (cpu rendering only) one out of 20 videos finish the other 19 same BSOD ati dag.
tested 3 video cards being atidag i figure its video card. NOPE same error.
install need for speed 4 BSOD install world war z BSOD EVERY TIME.
TEST 4 DIFFERENT MEMORY STICK same result. reinstalled windows again , same result,
swapped m.2 ssds and reinstalled ... same result.
any ideas
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2019, 03:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Georgetown, ON
Posts: 115

My System Specs

Default

Power supply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by queenofparts View Post
So ive been getting random BSOD atidag is the error. when playing battlefield V. AND when i say random i mean once a week, gradually went south with frequency.
reinstalled windows no more bsod.
tried rendering with power director pro (cpu rendering only) one out of 20 videos finish the other 19 same BSOD ati dag.
tested 3 video cards being atidag i figure its video card. NOPE same error.
install need for speed 4 BSOD install world war z BSOD EVERY TIME.
TEST 4 DIFFERENT MEMORY STICK same result. reinstalled windows again , same result,
swapped m.2 ssds and reinstalled ... same result.
any ideas
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2019, 08:20 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGardiner View Post
Power supply?

Agree, this is the next logical step. You've replaced everything else that is easy to replace. If you're overclocked, I would remove that for testing as well.



If its not that, its a major component, mobo or CPU
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2019, 08:31 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,025

My System Specs

Default

If it's not a component I'd suspect you've got a BIOS/OC issue.

In your Bios you should have a 'return to defaults' option or something like that. I'd give that a try and see if you're still having issues. If you've gotten no issues in a week, try enabling XMP next and then tweaking timings and OC if XMP is stable for a week.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2019, 08:50 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeKnight View Post
If it's not a component I'd suspect you've got a BIOS/OC issue.

In your Bios you should have a 'return to defaults' option or something like that. I'd give that a try and see if you're still having issues. If you've gotten no issues in a week, try enabling XMP next and then tweaking timings and OC if XMP is stable for a week.

I keep forgetting how bad RAM is with current generations of processors. If OP has a Ryzen, it could be all kinds of issues.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2019, 08:58 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,025

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
I keep forgetting how bad RAM is with current generations of processors. If OP has a Ryzen, it could be all kinds of issues.
Yep, tbh even with intel there's always a good chance RAM or timings could be the cause of seemingly random crashes.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2019, 09:01 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

The only other thing I can think of is to ensure that you're not loading up any third party programs in the background that may be interfacing with the graphics card/drivers. (including monitoring software).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2019, 01:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 28
Default

yes flashed bios in case so recenly got my hands an gigabyte z370 gaming 5 swapped all parts no issue
didnt even reinstal windows lol
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2019, 11:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 28
Default

SOOOO.... fast forward to today and gigabyte now has this board in their possession for nearly 15 days and cannot reproduce the BSOD however they have tested it with a free ware program simular to
power director pro that does not reproduce the BSOD SO GOOD FOR THEM. then i have a phone call from them and at the end of the conversation he says theres scrates on the motherboard and they
send me a grainy picture you cannot tell what it is your looking at which proves nothing really other then they possibly damaged the board? hour passes another apparent manager calls and we go
through it all over again for almost an hour so he ends up saying ill look into it and let you know tomorrow CLICK!
not sure whats happening here maybe everyone down there tired from their long weekend? idk but im seriously considering dumping all my gigabyte gear due to this experience as they clearly do not value customers.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2019, 09:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 28
Default

Looks like their repairing the board website says no replacement repair only WHA?>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9900k Oc on a Gigabyte z390 Aorus Ultra danmitch1 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 May 18, 2019 05:09 PM
Z390 9900k Upgrade danmitch1 New Builds 12 April 3, 2019 08:04 AM
GB releases a $900 Z390 Mobo! Mr. Friendly Press Releases & Tech News 5 December 19, 2018 04:16 AM
is it worth waiting for the Z390? Mr. Friendly CPU's and Motherboards 11 October 14, 2018 05:16 PM
using router wifi if PC doesn't have wifi card? Shadowmeph Networking 12 May 4, 2013 05:47 PM