Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2019, 01:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Halifax
Posts: 164

My System Specs

Default Missing hds, data loss and other

Hi,


Just got a nice new PSU and when I was installing it, I changed some sata cables and ports the hds were plugged into after all that I had crazy problems and data loss. (some drive letters changed - no biggie, but then Windows wanted to check a drive and ended up "deleting index entry" for about 30 minutes. One drive was renamed, one had a single folder on the root, (missing the 50 other folders) I've got backblaze and a lot of local backups, but it's going to be VERY time consuming to put everything back in it's place.

Didn't think that adding a hd and swapping some cables could wreak such havok!
Will plug them into a different machine and see what's there. Already tried one 1TB drive and 800GB is gone. Recuva doesn't see anything to restore.


I'm not really sure what problem there is to be solved at this point, but I need something to blame - hopefully not myself....can these errors occur by changing which ports the HDs are plugged into? Maybe some of the shorter SATA cables were crap? All drives were recognized in my BIOS, and I didn't do anything weird in Computer Management, other than changing drive letters.


Sorry for this barely coherent brain dump - any ideas appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2019, 01:52 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

map out the drive connection or take a picture that clearly shows connection and ID by masking tape drive of what it is (drive letter, size and port connected to) so that will be the same as it was before tare down

next time when booting and not seeing your OS boot, restart hit F8, or Del key to enter bios and select boot drive that has OS.


Sounds if MBR on drives gotten removed some how or corrupted maybe change letters of drives cause OS over write MBR or your back-up data software used wrong MBR for drive due to different data port address

as for data its gone unless had a back-up of it

Last edited by KaptCrunch; March 31, 2019 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2019, 02:39 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,839

My System Specs

Default

That's really odd if just swapping cables around did that. It shouldn't be the case, and generally Windows will even keep the drive letters if you do.

Sounds more like you had RAID setup or maybe JBOD? Perhaps Windows Storage Spaces or something similar?

Did you just add a HD or did you replace/remove one?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2019, 09:00 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Halifax
Posts: 164

My System Specs

Default

Sorry for taking so long to respond - I've been getting my data back from backblaze and backing it up locally.


I did add a drive when I was connecting everything up with my new PSU. And the SATA ports used were switched around because I didn't think it mattered. (not like the master/slave days)


Also - the screw-up didn't happen all at once. My drives had the wrong letters, or weren't mounted so I went into disk management to right them. Then the craziness started. I thought Windows was just doing harmless checks.


I had a 2 TB drive which didn't show up in explorer, but luckily all of the files are there.


My concern right now is how do I connect my drives in a way that Windows doesn't freak out again. Feels like I'm dealing with IRQ conflicts and all that crap. You would think that by now, computers would know when something has changed and wouldn't default to erasing data.



Maybe just an error window with a code saying "WTF" :( grrr


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2019, 09:13 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,839

My System Specs

Default

Are you still running the AMD setup in your specs? I don't have much experience there, maybe it's some weird SATA controller bug in AMD chipsets of that era? Never had any issues like that on my Intel chipset boards though, even drives in arrays I can move around SATA ports and it still picks them up.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2019, 09:22 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Halifax
Posts: 164

My System Specs

Default

No RAID, and I'm still running Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2019, 10:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Halifax
Posts: 164

My System Specs

Default

I'm doing a gradual upgrade, but still running the old AMD 635 on the board listed under my specs. I'll update that now.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2019, 02:12 PM
crazyea's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 479

My System Specs

Default

When windows messed up my index I used Recuva and it did a pretty good job. Probably much quicker than downloading everything.
__________________
Please check my feedback:
RFD
HWC
Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2019, 03:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Halifax
Posts: 164

My System Specs

Default

Recuva for me only found 3 system files. One other strange side-effect to all of this is that the fonts in many types of windows are bold now. Text in the menus and buttons is fine, but in this text field, for example, I am typing in bold without on.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2019, 03:20 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried unplugging all drives except for the windows based drive and having it plugged into the original sata port?
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rumor Control: Intel 730 Data Loss Protection (Comment Thread) SKYMTL Storage 8 March 9, 2015 06:56 PM
Realtek HD Audio Manager missing from Device Manager & Advanced Tab missing from BIOS mirageonweb Audio 1 September 8, 2013 05:59 AM
Total data loss on Transcend720 SSD jagui Storage 0 January 31, 2013 04:03 PM
At a loss 360Sagacious CPU's and Motherboards 14 March 17, 2009 09:02 PM
How much fps loss kcksteve O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 September 25, 2007 02:54 PM