Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 04:23 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Default new gpu install-post code62

okay thought i would start a new post to cover this new issue


as i posted previously
1080 gtx installed into other pcie slot on asus hero viii
moved pcie connectors from 780gtx to the 1080
display port and hdmi plugged into 1080


it starts booting process card lights up
but no screen display just sits at post code62
which my understanding is
installation of pch runtime services


so i turned it off,put the cables back on the 780 and here i am
i did see in the device manager the 1080 card so thats good
fwiw the bios i am using is 3401 which is from 2017
could it be possible a newer bios is needed to recognize that card?


will keep poking around to see if i can sort this out
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 05:17 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,207

My System Specs

Default

And if you try the onboard ? Connect display cable to onboard only, go to bios, select to initialize the onboard gpu only, save, shutdown. attach display cable to 1080, reboot, in windows go to display properties select to display windows on both monitors , clone style. Then switch to the display with the 1080.

But why don't you remove the 780? is it part of a hard to disassemble water loop?
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; March 16, 2019 at 05:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 05:27 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
And if you try the onboard ? Connect display cable to onboard only, go to bios, select to initialize the onboard gpu only, save, shutdown. attach display cable to 1080, reboot, in windows go to display properties select to display windows on both monitors , clone style. Then switch to the display with the 1080.

hmmm thanks for that idea
i will try that shortly

is it possible the bios needs to be updated?
i am on bios3401 which is dated 4\7\17
newest bios for this board is 3802 dated 4\27\18


i am not sure where on the gpu any onboard leds are,as my case is an inverted setup,so can`t see any diagnostic leds etc,to give me a clue on that side of things


yes i do not want to tear down the loop until i have the block for the gpu,otherwise it means a temp rerouting of the loop without the gpu and i would rather not do that

Last edited by jtf2; March 16, 2019 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 06:26 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,207

My System Specs

Default

than stop experimenting with the 1080.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 06:41 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
than stop experimenting with the 1080.
lol
card was bought used which is why I want to just get it confirmed running properly
then I can block it and put it back in the loop

wife has hijacked my main pc so no more work on it tonight lol
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 07:51 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,582

My System Specs

Default

No settings in the BIOS to disable the PCIe slot entirely? I think if the motherboard senses anything in the top most slot (closest to CPU) that takes priority as the video output device. Since you don't have power cables attached, it's likely giving you that POST error code.

Don't have enough PCIe power cables to connect both? Have any molex-to-PCIe adapters? Use those on the 780.

I was in a similar situation a while ago, but my ROG board had DIP switches on it to disable PCIe slots. Super easy to disable the top GPU and test out my new one in the slot below before tearing apart my loop.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2019, 03:38 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
No settings in the BIOS to disable the PCIe slot entirely? I think if the motherboard senses anything in the top most slot (closest to CPU) that takes priority as the video output device. Since you don't have power cables attached, it's likely giving you that POST error code.

Don't have enough PCIe power cables to connect both? Have any molex-to-PCIe adapters? Use those on the 780.

I was in a similar situation a while ago, but my ROG board had DIP switches on it to disable PCIe slots. Super easy to disable the top GPU and test out my new one in the slot below before tearing apart my loop.

typing with the 1080 up and running.
i have a seasonic 850 prime psu,and i just used the stock psu cables
cant wait to get this under water


thanks again for all the help
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD -what to install on it Dunc Storage 7 July 9, 2012 06:05 AM
Need help with new SSD install Ging9 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 17, 2010 09:17 AM
So Help with a install >< BlackDragonGod Troubleshooting 12 September 3, 2010 04:41 PM
os won't install Zodgrod Troubleshooting 20 May 11, 2009 06:26 AM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM