Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 04:34 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Default Gpu install on 2nd pcie slot-temporary purpose

Just arrived a used evga 1080 ti gtx ftw3,upgrading from a 780 gtx classified!!
gpu is watercooled,waiting now on arrival of an ek block for the 1080

I want to temporarily test out the 1080 in my sytem,while still leaving the 780 card in the waterloop
i would install the 1080- in the 8 lane pcie slot of my asus hero viii.

I would of course disconnect all psu power to the 780,and plug in the 2 x 8 pin for the 1080
Without any power going to the 780 from the psu,and just plugged into the 1st pcie slot,
will the bios and windows just recognize the 1080 and not the 780,or would that cause a conflict?,like the bios
saying something about no power to gpu-plug cables in etc

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 05:15 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,424

My System Specs

Default

It should work fine. 780 unplugged. good to go.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 05:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,337
Default

Unplug a Nvidia card and you might get a very quick reason why you don't.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 05:46 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Default

thanks for replies.i have an old system in an antec skelton open air case i was thinking to try it in

abit ip35 pro q9550 etc,but in looking at the space i think the 1080 is a touch too long to fit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 07:41 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,205

My System Specs

Default

the bios should give you the option which card to prioritize.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 10:09 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,567

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtf2 View Post
abit ip35 pro q9550 etc
That's going to hold back a 1080 Ti quite a bit... you should probably look at upgrading soon...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 06:07 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 481

My System Specs

Default

You can leave the 780 plugged in to power. The computer will see both gpus and will automatically prioritize the gpu that is plugged into your monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 07:23 AM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
That's going to hold back a 1080 Ti quite a bit... you should probably look at upgrading soon...

that is just a backup system i have in storage not my main pc
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 07:36 AM
Lysrin's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,792

My System Specs

Default

As has been said, you should be fine to have them both plugged in and powered. Worse case you might have to select the primary card in Nvidia Control Panel but I'd guess not. As danmitch1 said it should decide that based on the connected monitors. I used to run my 1080Ti with a 750Ti and had no problem using my 1080Ti as my main. Even used the 750Ti to run a second monitor for a while, although it wasn't required.
__________________
i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz (Swiftech H220) | ASUS Maximus X Code | 32GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4-3200 | ASUS ROG GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC ver. | EX920 512GB, MX100 512GB, MX300 2TB | EVGA Supernova 850W G2 | Meshify C | Mayflower Electronics O2+ODAC, USB sound for mic, Sennheiser PC360 SE | Acer Predator X34, BenQ 21.5" | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 08:41 AM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Default

thanks for all the input,going to install it sometime today hopefully and will post back
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Defective PCIe slot killing my videocards? CORE CPU's and Motherboards 9 June 12, 2014 05:00 PM
bad PCIE slot 2? on Z68X-UD3H-B3 Ichigo27 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 20, 2013 04:25 PM
Faulty PCIe slot? Goon3d CPU's and Motherboards 5 February 26, 2013 08:20 PM
[WTB] 3/4/ PCIE 16x slot mobo AM2/AM2+/AM3/AM3+ only FOUND MARSTG Buy/Sell & Trade 13 August 31, 2011 07:06 AM
PCIe slot power consumption? sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 66 January 12, 2010 08:53 PM