Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2019, 09:07 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,275

My System Specs

Default Optane caching setup

So I should have done my homework on these optane cache drives is there anyway to accelerate HDDs that don't have windows installed on them?

I have these x299 systems in various build states and getting to point of getting storage all setup. Boot will be 512gb nvme drives with 4-8tb HDDs for mass storage. I seen in the RST software it has the sata ports mapped but can I point the optane cache to the HDDs?
__________________
Beast
CPU - i9 7980xe 4.6ghz 1.15v
Cooler - Noctua NH - U12A
Mobo - Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram - 64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200mhz 4x16GB
GPU - Vega FE 1650 Core 1080 HBM 2 (1120MV)
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.intel 905p 380GB M.2 (Os)
2.intel 900p 280 (Ark)
3.intel 800p 118gb (HDD Cache)
3.WD 6TB Black 256mb (Bulk)
4.intel 750 1.2TB (steam)
5.intel 750 400gb
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2019, 10:21 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,275

My System Specs

Default

Nvm found my answer with a lil more searching anyone try this type of setup?
__________________
Beast
CPU - i9 7980xe 4.6ghz 1.15v
Cooler - Noctua NH - U12A
Mobo - Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram - 64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200mhz 4x16GB
GPU - Vega FE 1650 Core 1080 HBM 2 (1120MV)
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.intel 905p 380GB M.2 (Os)
2.intel 900p 280 (Ark)
3.intel 800p 118gb (HDD Cache)
3.WD 6TB Black 256mb (Bulk)
4.intel 750 1.2TB (steam)
5.intel 750 400gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2019, 07:56 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,275

My System Specs

Default

*update intel informed via live chat that the intel 800p is not a cache drive but actually a storage drive. It won't work as a hdd cache. Unless you use software like primocache. And make it a L2storage drive.
__________________
Beast
CPU - i9 7980xe 4.6ghz 1.15v
Cooler - Noctua NH - U12A
Mobo - Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram - 64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200mhz 4x16GB
GPU - Vega FE 1650 Core 1080 HBM 2 (1120MV)
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.intel 905p 380GB M.2 (Os)
2.intel 900p 280 (Ark)
3.intel 800p 118gb (HDD Cache)
3.WD 6TB Black 256mb (Bulk)
4.intel 750 1.2TB (steam)
5.intel 750 400gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Traditionnal SSD + HDD setup VS Asus SSD Caching ? Islander CPU's and Motherboards 1 July 15, 2012 11:08 AM
SSD caching on z68 Oddball2012 Storage 4 June 19, 2012 04:17 PM
X58 and caching? Dzzope Storage 5 December 30, 2011 02:44 PM
SSD Caching Setup Issue Zelinn Storage 0 December 28, 2011 02:44 PM
Linus, SRT-Caching r2yneth CPU's and Motherboards 4 December 23, 2011 04:15 PM