Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 07:00 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 634
Default

How long does the blinky stick take to boot to a DOS prompt on another system. I suspect those original files you downloaded would work if you could get the stick to boot and execute the FLASH.bat file. You can always write your own autoexec.bat.


As KaptCrunch mentioned it may help to pull the system drive so it only has one boot option. I saw some mention of that in the support forums too.



Don't beat your head against the wall....that won't help.....


Edit: I see from the #1 in thread you already pulled the other bootables....

Last edited by Valkyrie; January 20, 2019 at 10:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 07:30 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,899

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkyrie View Post
How long does the blinky stick take to boot to a DOS prompt on another system. I suspect those original files you downloaded would work if you could get the stick to boot and execute the FLASH.bat file. You can always write your own autoexec.bat.


As KaptCrunch mentioned it may help to pull the system drive so it only has one boot option. I saw some mention of that in the support forums too.



Don't beat your head against the wall....that won't help.....
Write my own what??? Lol. I love computer hardware, but when it comes to software/any form of coding I have 0 capability. I won’t have any time to play with this laptop for the next few days at a minimum. Hopefully I will have another option to try by the time I get another chance. I was hoping to have it as a kids laptop soon...
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 07:34 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
Write my own what??? Lol. I love computer hardware, but when it comes to software/any form of coding I have 0 capability. I won’t have any time to play with this laptop for the next few days at a minimum. Hopefully I will have another option to try by the time I get another chance. I was hoping to have it as a kids laptop soon...



Autoexec.bat is very simple. A plain text file with the name autoexec.bat and containing the command FLASH in this case.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 07:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,392
Default

Most likely with a corrupt bios you aren't going to get any does commands to work.

When I corrupted the BIOS on a Lenovo it required a very specific sequence to allow emergency bios recovery.

I have a feeling the same thing is going on here and no matter the bootable usb it won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 08:01 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,715

My System Specs

Default

It could be something really silly like being hard-coded to A:\ and required a USB floppy drive to work... a lot of BIOS code is really old and it wouldn't surprise me if it didn't support USB flash drives at all.
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 08:11 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
It could be something really silly like being hard-coded to A:\ and required a USB floppy drive to work... a lot of BIOS code is really old and it wouldn't surprise me if it didn't support USB flash drives at all.
I think a step back and 1 question needs to be asked.

Can anything BIOS related be seen when the machine is restarted.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 09:18 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

was MyWinLocker Suite loaded on OS
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 09:44 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I think a step back and 1 question needs to be asked.

Can anything BIOS related be seen when the machine is restarted.
mite be a screen ribbon cable issue
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2019, 10:53 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 634
Default

Don't think it's a screen issue Kapt. I've been following this since the previous thread on it.




I've read through quite a few of the Crisis Recovery type threads and it seems for sure they are making a bootable USB stick, usually using mini dos. I would say if you can boot anything, you can boot a minimal memory resident MS DOS also. The BIOS flash tools downloaded from ACER are for DOS prompt (good) or Windows (not ever) use. If the stick is indeed booting to a DOS prompt that can't be seen due to corruption issues running the FLASH.bat by autoexec should work just as good as if you can do it from the command prompt.....( just REM out that pause command )......

Last edited by Valkyrie; January 20, 2019 at 11:29 PM. Reason: addendum
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2019, 04:48 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,653

My System Specs

Default

Usually BIOS recovery does not boot into OS at all, it's all managed by BIOS boot block. If boot block is broken it wouldn't trigger the BIOS crisis recovery mode.

Is the USB stick completely blank besides the BIOS file? Also unplug the HDD.

Try the following filenames. Put ONLY a single file on the USB stick formatted FAT (not FAT32 or exFAT)
JE50115.bin (stock filename)
JE50.bin (computer without BIOS version)
JE50115.fd
JE50.fd
BIOS.cap

Otherwise try burning only the single file JE50115.bin to a CD and doing the same recovery. Maybe it's the USB stick your computer doesn't like. Sounds weird, but different models of sticks come up differently on older computers.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating bios to an older version Goon3d CPU's and Motherboards 5 December 7, 2013 06:32 PM
**FIXED**Acer Aspire 5520 - CD/DVD drive not showing in BIOS - Won't boot from USB m0pelley99 Troubleshooting 6 February 16, 2012 09:33 PM
GA-890FXA-UD5 - Help! Bios Updating Charmster CPU's and Motherboards 5 June 27, 2010 10:33 AM
Updating BIOS crazyhorsejohnny CPU's and Motherboards 2 September 28, 2009 08:13 PM
Updating BIOS on GA-EP45-DS3L failed, how to access back up BIOS? Kayen Troubleshooting 5 August 7, 2008 06:31 PM