Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2018, 08:02 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 4,200

My System Specs

Default m.2 not detected

So I just finished building a computer with an Asus TUF B450M-PLUS GAMING motherboard with a AMD Athlon 200GE CPU and a M.2 970 Evo PCIe SSD.

I updated to the latest bios and the M.2 drive is not showing up in the bios or in windows installer. No other drive is connected. Not sure what is going on. Oh and I am running off of just the integrated graphics right now.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2018, 08:48 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,508

My System Specs

Default

Figure it out yet? Maybe some hidden thing in the BIOS screen requires a tweak or enabling? Check under Hardware section in BIOS....firmly seated ?
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 23.772K
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/17562471
Timespy: 18.613K
MARK 11: 40.185K
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/13079691



.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2018, 09:03 PM
Dark Knight
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Either it's not seated or inserted properly (M2 take some coaxing to get into the slot at an angle) or the 970 Evo is possibly DOA or defective.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2018, 09:12 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,841

My System Specs

Default

Not really sure what the architecture of the Athlon 200GE is but Guru3D's review mentions it only has a 8x PCIe 3.0 for a GPU, so perhaps there simply isn't any available PCIe lanes for the NVMe slot to function?

It's such a new CPU though, could just need further BIOS updates to work as well. Maybe reach out to ASUS?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2018, 09:16 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 4,200

My System Specs

Default

I swapped my m.2 drive from my Intel system and that doesn't show up but the 970 shows up in my computer.

So not sure what to do. I may have a defective motherboard. Maybe I will go for a m.2 card that fits in the PCIe slots.

The CPU has 8+4 PCIE lanes so I assume it will have enough.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2018, 09:19 PM
Dark Knight
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you have a PCI Express M2 card you could try that and see if it detects it. A bad M.2 port would be rare.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2018, 10:08 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,508

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
I swapped my m.2 drive from my Intel system and that doesn't show up but the 970 shows up in my computer.

So not sure what to do. I may have a defective motherboard. Maybe I will go for a m.2 card that fits in the PCIe slots.

The CPU has 8+4 PCIE lanes so I assume it will have enough.

Troubleshoot as much as you can....the possibility of a borked Mobo is certainly a possibility...my 1st RIVE Board had a borked DIMM Slot...
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 23.772K
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/17562471
Timespy: 18.613K
MARK 11: 40.185K
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/13079691



.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2018, 05:42 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 4,200

My System Specs

Default

I gave up and just used a SATA SSD.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2018, 05:57 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,508

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
I gave up and just used a SATA SSD.

Provided you hit all the right BIOS settings..and maybe queried on ROG Asus Forum ....I would consider an RMA....although bad slots (as in PCI-E....DIMM or in your case M.2) is rare..it happens.....
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 23.772K
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/17562471
Timespy: 18.613K
MARK 11: 40.185K
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/13079691



.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2018, 06:04 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

did you try to use an adapter ?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD partially detected martin_metal_88 Troubleshooting 21 May 3, 2010 02:24 PM
Second processor not detected 3.0charlie CPU's and Motherboards 43 January 18, 2010 04:07 PM
NANs detected on GPU redwagon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 November 18, 2009 02:39 PM
HDD not detected? Lavitz Troubleshooting 6 November 1, 2009 01:53 AM
p5q: IDE hdd is not detected CTA Troubleshooting 3 September 4, 2008 10:22 PM