Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2018, 01:22 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default Computer keeps freezing

Did I ask this here? I know I asked about it someplace but I can't find the post.

I want to build/buy a system because I don't want to troubleshoot or diagnose what is wrong with this #$#$#! any longer.

I want to throw it out the window or take a hammer to it.

I would like to sell the parts. I was going to keep it as a media 'center' system but if it still crashes/feezes just from surfing, then it's useless or will just cause stress. I thought it might be nice to have two computers - how feasible is it to build two? That would solve my dilemma of which cpu to buy! So ****ed off right now. :-/
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2018, 02:34 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,967

My System Specs

Default

its kind of funny I just bought a used system slapped it together booted it up it seemed ok then it started to freeze up I was thinking that it was the system . I tried a different hard drive different OS worked for a while I then oced the system and it started to freeze up I dug up a SSD I had sitting around installed a fesh copy of win10 on it ( this was yesterday) fired it up stress tested the hell out of it works grreat even OCed it and have beed stress testing it since 9am this morning no freezes so in my case it was the OS's maybe before you get drastic try a fresh OS and see if it still happens.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2018, 02:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
its kind of funny I just bought a used system slapped it together booted it up it seemed ok then it started to freeze up I was thinking that it was the system . I tried a different hard drive different OS worked for a while I then oced the system and it started to freeze up I dug up a SSD I had sitting around installed a fesh copy of win10 on it ( this was yesterday) fired it up stress tested the hell out of it works grreat even OCed it and have beed stress testing it since 9am this morning no freezes so in my case it was the OS's maybe before you get drastic try a fresh OS and see if it still happens.
I'm using Ubuntu. I was wondering if it's just too weak - I often have a lot of tabs open. But, even when it freezes, if I am even able to close them, it will still be ***ed up.

My only 'solution' is to do a hard reset - on the computer and restart the computer.

I used to have error messages I can read but now, for some reason, this is displayed on the screen really quickly so it's too fast to read - but, I can tell it's pretty much the same. It displays a message that indicates a HDD sector problem/issue? I'll try to make it out again.

I also only have 8gb of (DDR2) memory.


Edit: dmesg shows some Spectre V2 : Spectre v2 ' stuff.... I don't think that's it, though, because this issue has remained for a while - I just put up with it. But, I'm getting tired of it - probably, because I am planning a new build - so it would be nice to have a computer that actually works and doesn't freeze/crash.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2018, 08:37 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,100

My System Specs

Default

Get yourself a modern PC and stop meowing around ! https://www.ebay.ca/itm/Lenovo-Deskt...0AAOSwCbtZ0Oj0
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2018, 03:02 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,853
Default

motherboard info ? 1) bad memory, 2) failing drive/CD, 3) corrupt software
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2018, 07:02 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,614

My System Specs

Default

fresh install of windows? Have an SSD? 8GB is plenty of ram. CPU?
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2018, 11:44 AM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 754

My System Specs

Default

Your PC is just old and tired dude. You can't get parts for it that are major. It's time to lead it behind the shed. And put it out of its misery. And think about all the good times you had.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2018, 12:10 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,614

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
fresh install of windows? Have an SSD? 8GB is plenty of ram. CPU?
I take back my troubleshooting recommendations if you computer specs in the drop down are correct

Quote:
Originally Posted by ern88 View Post
Your PC is just old and tired dude. You can't get parts for it that are major. It's time to lead it behind the shed. And put it out of its misery. And think about all the good times you had.
If the drop down computer is correct, then I am with ern88. It's time to move on. Some parts could be sold or reused, but the cpu is so slow by today's standard.

Even if you just buy a new/used motherboard with a quad core i5 (say haswell or better), or an new quad core i3, and get decent SSD you will be soooo much better off.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2018, 02:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

Yes, to Bond007 and ern88, the drop down computer is correct. Sad but true.

I was debating between an i7-8700k and 2700X build but might just get both. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2018, 09:55 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,694

My System Specs

Default

Ddr2?? Even in top notch condition it will barely serve as a media server man. It wouldn't handle the encoding.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Freezing stealthbr Troubleshooting 17 January 23, 2012 08:31 PM
Computer freezing, shutting down and crashing. A_Dude Troubleshooting 12 October 27, 2011 07:05 AM
Crysis 1 freezing up my whole computer. aeminence Gaming 5 October 5, 2011 07:29 AM
computer is freezing before it starts into windows. kyle_L Troubleshooting 11 November 16, 2009 10:16 AM
Computer freezing - No errors/BSOD AmuseMe Troubleshooting 6 July 3, 2009 09:46 PM