Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2018, 10:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,181
Default GPU odd video output issue

Started up the PC this morning and got no video output. So I tried the following to diagnose the problem:


1. Pull the HD 7970 and plug it into my server running a 750W PSU, got video on boot and got all the way to the Windows log in screen.


2. Swap in a 520W PSU into my PC and retry the HD 7970 again, no output at boot at all.


3. Swap in a lower power 5xxx AMD card (no need for power plugs) and got video on boot.


4. Swap in a HD 5850 (need 2 6 pins) and got video on boot and can install an older driver, current using it to post on HWC.


5. Swap in the HD 7970 again to see if it's a seating issue, still no output at boot.


The only thing I'm pretty sure of is the PCI-E slot is not broken. Not sure what else to test beside swap in my server's PSU into my PC.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2018, 10:24 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
Started up the PC this morning and got no video output. So I tried the following to diagnose the problem:


1. Pull the HD 7970 and plug it into my server running a 750W PSU, got video on boot and got all the way to the Windows log in screen.


2. Swap in a 520W PSU into my PC and retry the HD 7970 again, no output at boot at all.


3. Swap in a lower power 5xxx AMD card (no need for power plugs) and got video on boot.


4. Swap in a HD 5850 (need 2 6 pins) and got video on boot and can install an older driver, current using it to post on HWC.


5. Swap in the HD 7970 again to see if it's a seating issue, still no output at boot.


The only thing I'm pretty sure of is the PCI-E slot is not broken. Not sure what else to test beside swap in my server's PSU into my PC.
Odd for sure. Are you using the same cable and output connection for each test of the 7970? Are you using the same cable and input connection for the 5xxx cards? Can't think of much else different I would try without knowing the output connection and cables... ie using DP, DVI, or HDMI if you know what I am getting at.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus Prime Z370-A : i7 8700k : Corsair Vengeance 32 GB DDR4-3000 : Samsung - 960 EVO NVMe 500 GB : Corsair RM650x PSU : Corsair H100i V2: Fractal Design Meshify C : EVGA GTX 1080 : Arctic Accelero Xtreme III Cooler
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : : Corsair H100 : EVGA GTX 1050 SC : Corsair 650D: Kingston 120 GB SSD Boot
Tablet - Asus Surface clone
Wife's Rig - MSI GL72M 7RDX
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2018, 11:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,181
Default

Test #1 and #5 was using a DVI output. I also tried the mini-DP and HDMI output and got nothing, very odd indeed. Using the same DVI and HDMI cables on the HD 5850 and they are working fine. The PSU are non modular so I'm stuck with the same power cables. I'm just seeking some suggestions before I tear down both the server and PC to do PSU swap.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2018, 07:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,181
Default

OK a quick update on my testing. Using 3 different PSU, I still get no video output from the HD 7970 in PCI-E x16. HD 5850 and 5xxx AMD would work fine in PCI-E x16. After moving the HD 7970 to the PCI-E x8 slot, I got video. Kind of weird as it worked in another board's PCI-E x16 slot. Possible motherboard issue? I'm trying to borrow a 290X to see if it would work in my PC's x16 slot to test out the motherboard fault theory.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2018, 07:41 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
OK a quick update on my testing. Using 3 different PSU, I still get no video output from the HD 7970 in PCI-E x16. HD 5850 and 5xxx AMD would work fine in PCI-E x16. After moving the HD 7970 to the PCI-E x8 slot, I got video. Kind of weird as it worked in another board's PCI-E x16 slot. Possible motherboard issue? I'm trying to borrow a 290X to see if it would work in my PC's x16 slot to test out the motherboard fault theory.
Thanks for the update. I am curious to see what happens here. It seems to be pointing to the PCI-e slot, but I would have thought that the HD5xxx series cards would use the upper lanes, perhaps not I guess?
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus Prime Z370-A : i7 8700k : Corsair Vengeance 32 GB DDR4-3000 : Samsung - 960 EVO NVMe 500 GB : Corsair RM650x PSU : Corsair H100i V2: Fractal Design Meshify C : EVGA GTX 1080 : Arctic Accelero Xtreme III Cooler
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : : Corsair H100 : EVGA GTX 1050 SC : Corsair 650D: Kingston 120 GB SSD Boot
Tablet - Asus Surface clone
Wife's Rig - MSI GL72M 7RDX
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2018, 08:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,181
Default

Or it could be a power issue with that PCI-e slot but then why would the HD 5850 work at all since it also need additional power to drive it. Also, wouldn't additional power only come into play if you're gaming?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2018, 10:14 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 550
Default

Take a real close look at your X16 slot with a magnifier. All the gold fingers should look very uniform and clean. Since your 7970 worked in another system it's probably fine, but there could be an issue with the slot. If all the contact fingers look fine you could try flushing the slot with contact cleaner.


It's also possible that a bad solder joint has progressed to open circuit which would require looking at the back of the board.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2018, 06:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,181
Default

Well here's an update, managed to borrow a 290X but the results aren't what I expected.


* Plugged into X16 slot, got video on boot but when I loaded up Civ 5, it crashed after a few minutes in the Reseed mod map preview. Moved down to X8 slot, same problem and the crash seem to come a bit faster. I suspect it's overheating since I'm already using a 750W PSU. Or this 750W unit is having problems.


* I recalled my first test a few days ago with my server may not be running in X16 mode because I got a RAID card in the other PCI-E slot. I probably need to retest with the RAID card removed.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2018, 05:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,181
Default

For those interested, here's the final update. I removed the RAID card in my server to make sure the X16 slot is running at X16 and retested both the 7970 and 290X. Using FurMark, both cards ran at least 30 minutes without problems which means there are nothing wrong with both cards. I downgraded my PC's BIOS to F9 from F10 but that didn't resolve the issue. So I conclude that it's the board that is faulty and replacing it may be a problem. A cheap Z77 on Aliexpress is still $70 USD and the supply within our own BST seem to be non existent. For now, I'll just limp along with 7970 in X8 until I get more money.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2018, 05:55 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 550
Default

Well assuming you've ensured all the contact fingers are in place (and I've seen slots where they were not) you could try re-flowing the solder joints and that may solve it. If you have access to the equipment and the ability it's probably worth trying to fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
780 ti prevents video output on win7. (ASUS mobo) Zephiran Troubleshooting 2 August 15, 2014 12:51 PM
[WTB] GTA matx video card with digital (DVI or HDMI) output capable of 1080p 0o0 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 22, 2010 09:05 PM
No video output after upgrading HDD mjin12 Troubleshooting 9 March 4, 2010 05:33 PM
LF-Cheap ATI video card that can output sound through HDMI. Gunner86 Buy/Sell & Trade 9 November 2, 2008 06:19 PM
Asus 8800GT output to telviesion issue rob123 Troubleshooting 0 June 1, 2008 03:05 PM