Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2018, 10:24 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,275

My System Specs

Default PSU troubles

Hiya guts having worst luck possible with new build now even old build.

Put old rive 4 Black Edition board into new case setup PSU cables go to turn it on PSU making clicking sound and it's powering on off instantly. I unplug power to the Motherboard no issue it stays on never had that problem before.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2018, 11:29 AM
Lysrin's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,944

My System Specs

Default

I do believe I had that exact problem with my first Z97 Pro Wifi board in my current build. It was a motherboard problem that required RMA, and wasn't a PSU issue.

I did all the testing, running the motherboard on its own, outside of the case on the motherboard box to ensure no shorts, nothing else attached, different PSUs, etc. Once that determined it was the board ASUS recommended the RMA.
__________________
i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz (Swiftech H220) | ASUS Maximus X Code | 32GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4-3200 | ASUS ROG GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC ver. | EX920 512GB, MX100 512GB, MX300 2TB | EVGA Supernova 850W G2 | Meshify C | Mayflower Electronics O2+ODAC, USB sound for mic, Sennheiser PC360 SE | Acer Predator X34, BenQ 21.5" | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2018, 12:18 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,257

My System Specs

Default

double heck that you're not shorting out so the system won't jump on.

if it's in a case, building it outside is the best way to try and figure that out.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2018, 01:45 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 636
Default

Yep, highly likely you've caused a board to case short. A careful inspection should reveal the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2018, 03:11 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,275

My System Specs

Default

Ty just reinstalled my gigabyte aorus Ultimate board PSU working fine. But having another issue bios shows the network card but windows won't see it or install from cd showing no compatible hardware. After trying to install for 10 mins
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2018, 04:24 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 636
Default

So the RIVE 4 is fine, just not liking the new case?.......?


As for the network adapter issue, I'm assuming you're still trying to stay on Win 7, as you had mentioned in previous posts. Everyone from Microsoft to the board makers to the chip makers is trying to make that as difficult as possible these days. Finding drivers may be a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2018, 07:39 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,275

My System Specs

Default

Just got nic working I'm really thinking ram is borked it can't run xmp in duel channel for more then 20 mins it runs fine single 8 GB stick but duel 8 GB sticks bad memory pool
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2018, 08:32 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,897

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowarez View Post
Just got nic working I'm really thinking ram is borked it can't run xmp in duel channel for more then 20 mins it runs fine single 8 GB stick but duel 8 GB sticks bad memory pool
Be careful, this could be a bad CPU memory channel, or even motherboard problem.

Have you tried running memtest yet? You really need to play all the variables out here to determine the root cause. Go down to one stick of ram, and (if it passes) move it through all your slots.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2018, 06:41 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,275

My System Specs

Default

Yeah memtest found some errors contacted corsair doing a rma for them atm. I'll upload some pics soon as Can.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2018, 10:33 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,724

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Be careful, this could be a bad CPU memory channel, or even motherboard problem.
...or nothing at all... My X58 did that and I ended up just upgrading at the time. Eventually I hooked the board back up onto of of those "bench" cases and everything was fine. Guess it just needed some downtime It makes a good "test" board now anyhow, since it still has a PCI slot and IDE for old stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Troubles MBeau Troubleshooting 5 July 1, 2017 09:29 PM
Win 7 SP1 troubles grifter11 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 July 4, 2011 08:06 AM
P5Q-E Troubles Kattivo Troubleshooting 26 November 11, 2010 05:18 PM
pci-e lanes troubles phantom_jo Troubleshooting 6 May 13, 2009 03:02 PM
PS3 F@H troubles Mr. Gruntsworthy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 March 28, 2009 01:20 PM