Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 06:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lloydmister Ab
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default Windows 10, The return of high "in use" RAM

Any thoughts? i still cant figure out whats causing such high RAM usage with win10. help?
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 06:52 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

Nothing. Leave it. Its fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 07:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lloydmister Ab
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

i see. will do, its just seems to screw with some of the games i play. might be something else however. will passivly investigate, but thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 07:32 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default

The resolution on the pictures is too low to tell much more. Can you sort by highest/lowest commit, and upload a better image to imgur and relink it? We need to see whats eating your ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Nothing. Leave it. Its fine.
I'd disagree.

Assuming hes idling in windows hes got 11gb of use. I have 3.5 (including chrome open right now), and I wouldnt consider my startup list 'light' since I autoload steam, b.net, among a few other programs.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 09:20 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Assuming hes idling in windows hes got 11gb of use. I have 3.5 (including chrome open right now), and I wouldnt consider my startup list 'light' since I autoload steam, b.net, among a few other programs.
Everyone's "idle" is a bit different, I'm sitting at 5.8GB and that's only with this site open in Chrome. Rest are "background" apps.

11GB may be on the high-side but it really depends what else is running.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 09:37 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Everyone's "idle" is a bit different, I'm sitting at 5.8GB and that's only with this site open in Chrome. Rest are "background" apps.
11GB may be on the high-side but it really depends what else is running.
Yikes, my idle is 1.6/3.8.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 11:49 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

It shouldn’t be that high unless you have a lot of background apps or games running. That is not a win10 issue it’s what you have running. Uninstall stuff you don’t use, go through the list and disable auto run on stuff you don’t need to be running 24/7.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2018, 08:05 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Everyone's "idle" is a bit different, I'm sitting at 5.8GB and that's only with this site open in Chrome. Rest are "background" apps.

11GB may be on the high-side but it really depends what else is running.
100% agree, I was just throwing out another point of reference.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to permanently uninstall "high definition audio device"? Chess Gator Audio 6 August 12, 2017 08:20 PM
windows home server "vail" expired - now what? chriso O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 September 19, 2011 12:35 PM
Windows Home Server V2 ("Vail") Release date? CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 November 7, 2010 01:19 AM
Windows Home Server "Vail" beta DCCV44.2223 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 April 30, 2010 12:41 PM
"Laser TV" an up and coming High-Def technology Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 April 5, 2007 08:29 AM