Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2018, 04:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
Default (SOLVED) Issue dual rank configuration

Hello guys,

I made a new build with:
- AsRock Fatality AB350 Gaming k4
- Ryzen 5 1600X
- G.Skill Flare X 3200 2x8gb

I have updated bios to 4.60.

I tried different ram configuration but i can't get dual rank configuration. I don't understand what is the problem :(

A1 A2: workstation switch on and switch off after many seconds continuosly
A1 B1: single rank configuration
A2 B2: single rank configuration
B1 B2: as first case

Thanks in Advance!

UPDATE: solved! I didn't try a stupid test before posting. I'm so sorry. I tried one stick at time and noticed that my build won't boot with one because it's broken... i ask for a return and now it's working with new sticks!

Last edited by Krakeniko; March 26, 2018 at 04:03 PM. Reason: Solved
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 01:16 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

Dead memory channel on the cpu?
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 06:33 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default

It works with 1 DIMM, at 3200mhz?

I havnt looked in to the RAM stats, but with the known Ryzen ram issues I'd suspect that, especially if you're setting the XMP to 3200. Try downclocking the RAM to 2666 or even 2400 and see if it'll boot off 1 stick, then move to 2 at the same mhz.

Edit: Jesus, I just saw the OP date. I'm shocked no one replied to this before now, not sure how I missed it.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about

Last edited by Sagath; March 23, 2018 at 06:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2018, 06:53 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,947

My System Specs

Default

Are you looking for dual "Ranks" or Dual "Channel"?

Name:  InkedChannel_LI.jpg
Views: 51
Size:  934.0 KB

Dual Channel would be affected by what slot you put your memory into....

Name:  InkedDual Rank_LI.jpg
Views: 52
Size:  963.9 KB

Dual Rank is a description of the physical makeup of the memory at a hardware level and can't be changed.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2018, 04:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
Dead memory channel on the cpu?
Nope. Dead stick LOL
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2018, 04:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Are you looking for dual "Ranks" or Dual "Channel"?

Attachment 25900

Dual Channel would be affected by what slot you put your memory into....

Attachment 25899

Dual Rank is a description of the physical makeup of the memory at a hardware level and can't be changed.
Yep, you're right. I made an error. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2018, 04:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
It works with 1 DIMM, at 3200mhz?

I havnt looked in to the RAM stats, but with the known Ryzen ram issues I'd suspect that, especially if you're setting the XMP to 3200. Try downclocking the RAM to 2666 or even 2400 and see if it'll boot off 1 stick, then move to 2 at the same mhz.

Edit: Jesus, I just saw the OP date. I'm shocked no one replied to this before now, not sure how I missed it.
Unfortunately I received a broken stick. My bios recognized it with no problem (at 2400 Mhz but you described the right scenario). Windows and Linux recognized 16 gb ram but only usable 8. I ask for a return and now my new ram sticks work like a charm.

Don't worry about the date. This is a forum with a free help and I love it!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2018, 04:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,947

My System Specs

Default

Glad to hear it worked out for you.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Dual modem configuration LaMig Networking 21 October 24, 2011 02:30 PM
Dual Channel RAM issue Safearus Troubleshooting 8 September 7, 2009 08:01 AM
Dual boot Ghosting issue ipaine O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 May 13, 2009 06:25 PM
Single rank or double rank - what is better? Jack Rabbit RAM 0 June 7, 2008 11:50 AM
best ram configuration - extra2g or dual channel 2x1g ccm001 RAM 10 March 25, 2008 08:58 PM