Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 12:27 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 2,936

My System Specs

Default Adding a second kit of ram introduced instability

I have a gigabyte ax370 gaming k7 & ryzen 7, with initially 16gb of DDR4-3200 CL16 TridentZ RGB. My system was rock stable until I added another identical 16gb kit. Now games crash regularly, and my PC reboots a couple times a day. This is the error I find in the event log. "Performance power management features on processor 12 in group 0 are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware." One error for each core of my CPU, I'm running the latest bios provided by gigabutt. My OC is 3.8ghz @ 1.35v, and ram is running at rated speeds (3200mhz CL16). Am I missing a setting in the bios that helps with stability for 4 DIMMs on ryzen? TIA.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 01:38 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,397

My System Specs

Default

Are you getting droop? I find I have always gotten droop to some regard when filling all the slots.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 02:04 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 2,936

My System Specs

Default

What would be the best way to tell?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 02:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,834

My System Specs

Default

You can try bumping up the Ram voltage up a notch or two. In the old days we'd tell you to bump the NB voltage up a bit to compensate for the extra load, but lord knows what would be the equivalent voltage on a current board.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 02:28 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 2,936

My System Specs

Default

Okay, I shall try that. The stock voltage for my kit of ram is 1.35v, would 1.4v be safe?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 03:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,834

My System Specs

Default

That's what I'd try, but no guarantees..... ;)
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 05:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

Beyond the extra voltage, you could try to increase the timings jusssssstt slightly. But I suspect the extra juice will solve your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 06:08 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 2,936

My System Specs

Default

I found a newer bios, and changed the command rate to 2T. So far so good but I haven't tried gaming yet.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 07:19 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,397

My System Specs

Default

Do the new amd's take a performance hit by running 2T?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2017, 07:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton(ish)
Posts: 949

My System Specs

Default

Seems that bios revision plays a huge role in memory performance and stability
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
troubleshooting xmp instability raziel1981 RAM 5 May 29, 2017 11:24 PM
NVIDIA's GeForce 400M Mobile GPUs: 7 New Fermis Introduced (Comment Thread) SKYMTL Video Cards 10 September 3, 2010 01:52 PM
unlock PII and instability ebdoradz Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 August 26, 2009 05:28 PM
Severe System Instability Salavat23 Troubleshooting 26 February 6, 2008 08:56 PM