Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2017, 06:39 PM
ntslatko's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 102

My System Specs

Default Motherboard Issue or non-Issue?

So I'm trying to only buy a new case and video card buy my computer conspires against me.

Situation:
About 3 months ago my system (MSI Z77A-GD65 w/ i5 3570k) stopped posting one day (no noticable triggering event) and would just have the power led turning off and on. When I checked the on-board indicator the error code resolved to: Early North Bridge Initialization

It could not even get to the BIOS with this error. Eventually, after shutting the system on and off repeatedly the system would start. Over time this got worse and worse eventually taking as long as an hour of effort to start the system.
I had multiplier OC'd the chip long ago and undid that after the one hour boot experience. Then all was good for a couple months. Last week it started again with the same error.

If I just sleep the computer it's fine. No crashes or weirdness of any kind.
Temp of CPU around high 20's early 30's Celcius

Any idea what that error message actually means in terms of how to fix it? Or is this a case of new components? In which case I may as well go all new.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2017, 06:48 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

Doesn't that mean the mobo is dying? Or there is a problem with a pin or more in the socket, have you tried removing the cpu and inspecting the socket?
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; September 19, 2017 at 07:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2017, 07:36 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 578

My System Specs

Default

Remove CPU, battery. Reset back the CPU and battery. Remove all but one DIMM. Remove any GPU, connect monitor to embedded video. Use a different PSU. Start. Observe if the same issue appears. If not, start going backward one item by one item.
__________________
486
Fractal Design R6 + Seasonic PRIME Ultra 750W
Asus X299 TUF Mark 2 + Intel i9-9820X + G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200 8GB x 4
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB + Samsung 950 Pro 512GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + HGST 5400RPM 2TB
Evga GTX 1080 FTW 8GB + BenQ BL3201PH 4K 32"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2017, 03:01 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

when posts what bios version installed for last one is 10.11 dated 2013-10-09

how to
Quote:
We suggest using Chrome, Firefox 3.0 or IE 9.0 above browsers to download BIOS, Drivers, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2017, 02:16 PM
ntslatko's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 102

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
when posts what bios version installed for last one is 10.11 dated 2013-10-09

how to
The version is 10.7
I had problems when I tried to update the BIOS before. It wouldn't take and I had to switch to the second BIOS. Normally this motherboard is supposed to flash the working BIOS to the non-working one but the option listed to do that is not present on my system (though the manual claims otherwise). This has left me leery to retry flashing. Well unless I just buy a new MB, CPU, and ram and consider this a test system and potential hand-me-down to my SO.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2017, 11:57 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 681
Default

So you currently have one working BIOS and one corrupted? If so, you should be able to attempt a re-flash of the corrupted one without risking the working one.

The troubleshooting method described above by 486 may reveal something, if you haven't already tried it. Make a close inspection (using a magnifier if possible) of all sockets and slots.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2018, 11:03 AM
ntslatko's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 102

My System Specs

Default

As a late update to this.

So I ended up compress-airing out the slots as much as possible, replacing the BIOS battery, and getting a new power supply (EVGA Gold 550).

The computer has been working since Dec as an HTPC.
I used the old power supply (PC Power and Cooling Silencer 750) in my new main rig without issue.

I am still unsure what was going on but, when the BIOS battery was replaced then (and not before) could I reflash the corrupted BIOS (which makes no sense to me).

I want to give this machine to my partner but am a bit concerned about a return to the dreaded "North Bridge not ready" message given it did work for a couple months previously w/o issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard Issue? architect Troubleshooting 10 July 9, 2014 06:22 PM
Motherboard swap issue r0k0 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 October 7, 2013 07:28 PM
Issue new case / old motherboard bostonkikiki Troubleshooting 5 January 27, 2013 06:31 PM
Need some help, motherboard issue Overclocker~4.1 Troubleshooting 4 January 13, 2010 03:09 AM
Motherboard Issue - Please Help bruuen CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 14, 2008 09:49 PM