Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2017, 10:45 AM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default Gigabyte 880GMA-UDH2 + Zotac GTX970 = Headache

Any ideas are welcome.

Gigabyte 880GMA-UDH2 (F5) + Phenom 2 1090t. Works fine with 7770.
Disabled onboard GPU, DDU AMD drivers.
BIOS posts, Win10x64 is getting stuck at windows logo.

Trying to boot from the installation disc. It is getting stuck at windows logo. Disconnecting boot HD, booting from DVD - same thing, stuck at windows logo.

Plugging 7770 back - everything is back to normal.
Plugging GTX970 into the older P5Q-E + Q9650 - works nicely, UserBenchmark test passes.

Is it general compatibility issue?
__________________
486
Fractal Design R6 + Seasonic PRIME Ultra 750W
Asus X299 TUF Mark 2 + Intel i9-9820X + G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200 8GB x 4
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB + Samsung 950 Pro 512GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + HGST 5400RPM 2TB
Evga GTX 1080 FTW 8GB + BenQ BL3201PH 4K 32"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2017, 11:23 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,879

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried a cmos reset? That might rejig the resource allocations.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2017, 11:27 AM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Will do tonight. You think of IRQ conflict? I thought IRQ conflict will not let BIOS to post. With 970 I can enter BIOS setup. Windows getting stuck consistently (may be HDMI stack activates and IRQ conflict kicks in?).
__________________
486
Fractal Design R6 + Seasonic PRIME Ultra 750W
Asus X299 TUF Mark 2 + Intel i9-9820X + G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200 8GB x 4
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB + Samsung 950 Pro 512GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + HGST 5400RPM 2TB
Evga GTX 1080 FTW 8GB + BenQ BL3201PH 4K 32"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2017, 11:45 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,879

My System Specs

Default

First thing I think of when it hangs at the logo is memory, but that's just my personal experience(s).

Is the PC overclocked at all? What PSU is installed?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2017, 12:07 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Stock clocks. Seasonic 550W. That PSU used to run 7970, so it is not a toy. 2x8+2x4 RAM is at stock, 1333. I would think the RAM issue would manifest disregarding the GPU. What's most concerning is the fact that the windows installation CD is getting stuck too. That just bad.

Interesting note, after few back and forth restarts, hitting DEL no longer takes me to BIOS setup on 7770. Seems like finicky BIOS device boot order, no? Berry-berry confusing.
__________________
486
Fractal Design R6 + Seasonic PRIME Ultra 750W
Asus X299 TUF Mark 2 + Intel i9-9820X + G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200 8GB x 4
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB + Samsung 950 Pro 512GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + HGST 5400RPM 2TB
Evga GTX 1080 FTW 8GB + BenQ BL3201PH 4K 32"
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2017, 12:25 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,250
Default

Odd question, but have you tried it in the other PCI-E x16 slot. I know it says it only runs at X4 but it would at least give you an indication if something weird is going on with the primary slot.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2017, 07:55 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Ok, removed battery, total reset. Removed all devices, all HDDs. Just MB+CPU+GPU, plugged in USB installation. Getting stuck right at Windows logo. Removed USB, added DVD-RW, installation DVD. Getting stuck right at Windows logo.
So, Phenom2 and GTX970 are not meant to be together, just like Romeo and Juliette. Damn both of your houses, oh cruel AMDontecchi, prideful NVidiapuleti.

So, now I need Intel board with Haswell in it, so I can reuse DDR3. DDR4 is made of pure gold these days.
__________________
486
Fractal Design R6 + Seasonic PRIME Ultra 750W
Asus X299 TUF Mark 2 + Intel i9-9820X + G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200 8GB x 4
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB + Samsung 950 Pro 512GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + HGST 5400RPM 2TB
Evga GTX 1080 FTW 8GB + BenQ BL3201PH 4K 32"
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2017, 05:06 AM
Lysrin's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,991

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 486 View Post
*snip* ... just like Romeo and Juliette. Damn both of your houses, oh cruel AMDontecchi, prideful NVidiapuleti.
Well done, very well done *clap clap*

I searched around a bit and there seems to be lots of questions about a Phenom 2 1090t bottlenecking a 970 but no one saying it flat out won't work.

Did you try Arinoth's different slot suggestion or was the 970 in the same slot for all your tests? The 7770 was likely in the same slot though so that's a long shot.

Perhaps it is Gigabyte/Phenom 2 1090t/970 combo issue as opposed to just Phenom 2 1090t/970?

Also you said you had that finicky BIOS issue, did you update the BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2017, 06:33 AM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, BIOS is reflashed with last F5.
I was wondering if it got something to do with amps on rails.
My Seasonic S12 Energy+ has 4 12V lanes, up to 18A each, totalling up to 41A. But I believe all those rails are separate ones, not joined as in newer PSUs. As far as I remember GTX970 won't be able to pull more than 170W total on its power plane (otherwise it will melt) - unless Zotac puts some heating elements just for fun. How much load stock P2 1090T consumes? 150W max (having 125W TDP). Thats 12A max. That leaves 29A for GTX, it should be more than enough (300+W). Damn, that card runs on my 405W Enermax with no issues (I did not put too much load for a fear of overloading the PSU, but I did run the UserBenchmark test). But that Tomahawk PSU has single rail. May be that's the jig?

So, it is either rails issue or PCIe power plane from MB not handling extra load. But all my AMD cards work fine in that slot. Enigma.

I need to borrow some modern 500+ PSU to test the hypothesis.
__________________
486
Fractal Design R6 + Seasonic PRIME Ultra 750W
Asus X299 TUF Mark 2 + Intel i9-9820X + G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200 8GB x 4
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB + Samsung 950 Pro 512GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + HGST 5400RPM 2TB
Evga GTX 1080 FTW 8GB + BenQ BL3201PH 4K 32"
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2017, 07:28 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,879

My System Specs

Default

https://www.amazon.com/Seasonic-SS-6.../dp/B00SDI1JHO

Is that the one there?

Looks like the PCIe connectors are separate so one would "assume" that they're on different rails, but maybe try a molex adapter for one of the card's plugs just to be sure?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] GTX970 Solace Buy/Sell & Trade 1 September 22, 2014 07:02 PM
Gigabyte GA-880GMA-UD2H- crossfire johnnyblazzwa CPU's and Motherboards 19 January 22, 2011 10:09 AM
Will this work with a 880GMA Blu Peripherals 0 December 31, 2010 01:59 AM