Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 03:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default Ryzen Build - FAIL

I just build my brother a new computers with the following components.

R7 Ryzen 1700 CPU
Asrock B350 Pro4 Motherboard
Corsair 16GB LPX 3200Mhz RAM
Zotac Amp! Extreme 980Ti
Samsung PM961 512GB SSD
WD Blue 1TB 2.5" Drive
Corsair TX650


Where do I start... I got Windows 10 installed and upon seeing the splash screen there were green dots/artifacts covering the entire screen, but still functional. I booted up Player Unknown Battlegrounds and played a match and it crashed. I received some sort of memory error. I don't recall exactly what it was. From then on, the computer crashes randomly when I start the game. I've also received a DX11 error when I try and start the game. I downloaded the latest drivers for the GPU and the artifacting on the splash screen went away and I was able to play the game for about an hour. It then crashed. I restarted, the system booted four times and when I returned to the splash screen, Nvidia Experience was showing that the new drivers were available again. When I redownloaded them the green dots remained. Now when I try to enter the BIOS my monitor goes into test mode and changes colors.

I can still get to the desktop. I ran DxDiag and it says there is a problem with the 980ti device. For more information search for graphics device driver error code 43.

Also, under system it shows the memory 16384mb, but under display it show 8158mb. Not sure if this means anything or not.

Now when I try to play Battlegrounds it says 'DX11 feature level 10.0 is required to run the engine."

I've never had this kind of problem with an Intel based system in my life. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 03:51 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,904

My System Specs

Default

What ram speeds are you running? Do you have a spare gpu you can swap in to test?
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 04:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
What ram speeds are you running? Do you have a spare gpu you can swap in to test?
I was originally running 2133, but turned XMP on so its running at 3200mhz now. I don't have another GPU on hand. I tried to run the DVI cable off the motherboard to the monitor without the GPU installed (Qnix 1440), but I don't get any display.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 04:51 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 999

My System Specs

Default

Just a thought. First, I don't think the Ryzen chips have integrated graphics. The MB supports A series chips that do though. So that is why you don't get any video out of the MB.

In the manual they have the top memory speed at 2666 support for the Ryzen, I would try that first, in the BIOS, instead of the XMP settings perhaps? Pg 22, make sure the RAM is Dual Rank and in A2 and B2?

Sounds like memory is the issue from your post though.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus Prime Z370-A : i7 8700k : Corsair Vengeance 32 GB DDR4-3000 : Samsung - 960 EVO NVMe 500 GB Boot : Muskin 1 TB Reactor SATA : Crucial MX 500 1 TB SATA m.2 : Corsair RM650x PSU : Corsair H100i V2: Fractal Design Meshify C : EVGA RTX 2080 XC Ultra Gaming
HTPC - MSI B360-M Gaming Plus : i3 8100 : 8 GB G Skill Ripjaws V Series: EVGA 500W 80plus : EVGA GTX 1050 SC : NMedia HTPC Case: Adata 240 GB SSD Boot
Tablet - Asus Surface clone
Wife's Rig - MSI GL72M 7RDX

Last edited by Dwayne; July 26, 2017 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 05:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwayne View Post
Just a thought. First, I don't think the Ryzen chips have integrated graphics. The MB supports A series chips that do though. So that is why you don't get any video out of the MB.

In the manual they have the top memory speed at 2666 support for the Ryzen, I would try that first, in the BIOS, instead of the XMP settings perhaps? Pg 22, make sure the RAM is Dual Rank and in A2 and B2?

Sounds like memory is the issue from your post though.
Well I would disable XMP, but I can no longer enter the BIOS. When I do the monitor goes into test mode and flashes all kinds of colours.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 05:36 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,924

My System Specs

Default

Clear CMOS, then you should be able to get in to the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 05:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Clear CMOS, then you should be able to get in to the BIOS.
Alright. I cleared CMOS and now the computer does not restart 4 times in a row. When I reach the splash page there are still green dots and when I try to enter the BIOS the monitor still goes into test mode.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 06:12 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 999

My System Specs

Default

Pull one stick of RAM perhaps? If you get the same monitor reaction try the other stick. You are now working on process of elimination I'm afraid.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus Prime Z370-A : i7 8700k : Corsair Vengeance 32 GB DDR4-3000 : Samsung - 960 EVO NVMe 500 GB Boot : Muskin 1 TB Reactor SATA : Crucial MX 500 1 TB SATA m.2 : Corsair RM650x PSU : Corsair H100i V2: Fractal Design Meshify C : EVGA RTX 2080 XC Ultra Gaming
HTPC - MSI B360-M Gaming Plus : i3 8100 : 8 GB G Skill Ripjaws V Series: EVGA 500W 80plus : EVGA GTX 1050 SC : NMedia HTPC Case: Adata 240 GB SSD Boot
Tablet - Asus Surface clone
Wife's Rig - MSI GL72M 7RDX
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 06:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwayne View Post
Pull one stick of RAM perhaps? If you get the same monitor reaction try the other stick. You are now working on process of elimination I'm afraid.
I just tried both stick in all four slots and another set of crucial ballistix sticks in all four slots and I'm still getting a full splash screen of green dots and a test monitor display when I try to enter bios.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2017, 08:00 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,904

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllOrNothing View Post
I just tried both stick in all four slots and another set of crucial ballistix sticks in all four slots and I'm still getting a full splash screen of green dots and a test monitor display when I try to enter bios.
Just to clarify you did try a single stick on its own? And you have it running 2133mhz?

If so I would suspect the gpu. The video connectors on the motherboard won't work with ryzen.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ryzen White Build Advice ChristyCent New Builds 6 August 2, 2017 08:20 AM
. Angusser New Builds 0 July 10, 2017 02:40 AM
Ryzen Build - First timer Moosez New Builds 10 May 25, 2017 03:06 PM
Ryzen Build - Memory / Motherboard Help needed dirtcollins New Builds 2 April 8, 2017 06:53 PM
cp fedex puro ups fail + canada computers fail _dangtx_ Off Topic 21 May 22, 2011 12:16 PM