Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 04:51 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default new mb

ok new mb got same error code 00 and red cpu lights up on board

Anyone have experience rma intel chips
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 05:11 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

wolf does the cpu match the bios


look on MB box for bios version usually has a sticker then go to MB site and check CPU COMPATIBILITY for your MB

SEEN THIS BEFORE NEED TO DOWN GRADE CPU TO FLASH BIOS THAT SUPPORTS YOUR CHIP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 05:50 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
wolf does the cpu match the bios


look on MB box for bios version usually has a sticker then go to MB site and check CPU COMPATIBILITY for your MB

SEEN THIS BEFORE NEED TO DOWN GRADE CPU TO FLASH BIOS THAT SUPPORTS YOUR CHIP
ITS AN 1151 CHIP 6700K SAYS THE MB SUPPORTS IT
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 06:08 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,431

My System Specs

Default

What MB we talking.

May need ti flash it.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 06:28 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

a brand new asus maximus ix hero
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 06:34 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,431

My System Specs

Default

You can remote that board or flash without a chip with tools in bios.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 06:41 PM
Groove's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ottawa(ish)
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

That board should be compatible with the 6700K right out of the box.

Since you had the same error code on the Z170 board as well it sounds like you have a dead CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 06:41 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

Core i7-6700K (4.0GHz, 4C, HT, L3:8M, GT2, 91W, rev.R0) with bios 0604

looks need Rev.R0 check your cpu box
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 06:42 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

did you try memory checker on MB
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2017, 07:04 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
did you try memory checker on MB
yessir:)
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes