Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2017, 09:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,230
Default Laptop won't post with both RAM slots filled

I have a Dell XPS 15 laptop which I'm using to test some spare SODIMM I got from work. When I put in the same model of RAM (Corsair CM3X8GSDKIT1066) into both of the slots, the computer would not go past post. In fact, I see some video artifacts and the laptop then powers off. I know for sure both slots work because it already have 2x4GB Samsung which I been using for at least 1 to 2 years. I tried powering on the laptop with each of the stick of Corsair and it worked and I'm in the middle of testing one at a time. Could it be some kind of BIOS setting (very limited to start with) I missed or is there some kind of reset procedure I need to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2017, 03:53 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

check what model?
XPS 15 L502X
XPS 15 L521X
XPS 15Z L511Z
XPS 15 9530
XPS 15 9550
XPS 15 L501X

then go to dell

and update bios

other, the ram slot can be for video ram not system for you say corruption on display
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2017, 01:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,230
Default

Well one stick went thru 17 test cycles over night and passed the test. Swap in the other stick in the pair and it actually crapped out. Updated the BIOS and it still crap out during boot up and in BIOS. So I'm pretty sure this particular stick is causing the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2017, 02:19 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,097
Default

laptop ram is funny
i had some 1600mhz ram carapin out on a dell@1333 n runnin fine on hp @1600mhz

board is just picky
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2017, 03:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,230
Default

Possible but unlike in this specific case because both sticks are the same model running at 1066. I just put in a 1333mhz Corsair and it already passed 3 test cycles. My original 8GB pair is also Samsung 1333mhz and it ran fine. The RAM came from my old office's recycle bin which I just got around to test to see which I can salvage. Very possible that the 2 sticks came from 2 different pair set of the same model as the numbers on the stickers are different so I'm assuming they are from a different batch.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My toshiba laptop wont post after a bios update Monster1307 Troubleshooting 2 December 21, 2011 04:16 PM
All RAM slot filled problem moocow Troubleshooting 5 November 24, 2011 01:06 PM
[WTB] WTB For Local Charity Filled fishingfanatic Buy/Sell & Trade 11 April 14, 2011 03:34 PM
My New Build (Still Need Some Blanks Filled, Please Help).... mlauzon New Builds 12 November 27, 2008 12:06 PM