Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2016, 09:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lloydmister Ab
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default High Ram usage at idle

A picture of the problem in question

So, high ram usage at idle, no explanation at all. any suggestions? its fixed with a reboot, but that's to be expected. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2016, 10:34 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,939

My System Specs

Default

That picture is not very helpful. Can you post a picture of what is using the ram (performance tab sorted by ram usage). How much ram do you have?
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2016, 11:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lloydmister Ab
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

16 gb
moar.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2016, 11:59 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,277

My System Specs

Default

Those processes don't total even 8 GB.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2016, 12:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lloydmister Ab
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

i'm aware of that. now why its telling me i have 90% usage, that's the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2016, 02:09 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,939

My System Specs

Default

Weird. I am not sure off hand. System reserved for something?
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2016, 09:11 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,779

My System Specs

Default

How about the "Details" tab sorted by Memory?

Your 1st screenshot of the user account using 1.6GB seems normal. Likewise your 2nd screenshot showing all the processes under your user account seems fine too.

My guess is you have some system service consuming all the memory. My initial guess would be a SQL server instance, otherwise possibly something with a memory leak, or maybe even malware.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2016, 09:45 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,139

My System Specs

Default

Windows does caching if it has spare unused ram. Look under the performance tab, memory.

__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2016, 10:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lloydmister Ab
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
How about the "Details" tab sorted by Memory?

Your 1st screenshot of the user account using 1.6GB seems normal. Likewise your 2nd screenshot showing all the processes under your user account seems fine too.

My guess is you have some system service consuming all the memory. My initial guess would be a SQL server instance, otherwise possibly something with a memory leak, or maybe even malware.
i don't run servers at all, not on this machine. i thought malware, and ill try bytes again, but im pretty sure it made no difference last time i tried it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2016, 10:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lloydmister Ab
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

I restarted the machine last night, so i could actually game without massive frame drops. When restarted, it hovers at ~10gb free, with 6gb used(5 chrome tabs open, 4 gaming centers, skype, discord, etc). this problem only happens once in a while, but its dam right frustrating. Reinstalled Graphics drivers before i restarted as well, as a friend said that might be whats causing it. when i have more evidence, i will post it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 7970 High Temperature and Voltage Idle (problem and how to fix) m0pelley99 Video Cards 4 January 23, 2013 02:55 PM
Run while Idle? Chasingu HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 May 4, 2012 03:59 PM
Help, High idle temp. Ve11a CPU's and Motherboards 17 March 29, 2012 01:08 PM
High temperature: MiniITX H67 + i5-2500 = over 60C at idle pascal932 Troubleshooting 4 June 16, 2011 08:14 AM
XFX Issues Fix for HD 6850 High Idle Fan Speed SKYMTL Video Cards 23 March 28, 2011 12:01 PM