Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2016, 11:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4
Default GPU unrecognized by MOBO again

Hello new to the site and would appreciate help from all you great and knowledgeable guys out there. Currently just built my first new PC following all instructions to the letter, but my GPU can't be found at all either in device manager or during driver installation from Nvidia's Site leaving my monitor blank/black(no signal) when plugged into the GPU.
The card lights up and the fan spins. Intergrated graphics is the only place I can boot from.
So far, after scouring every forum on google it only yielded negative results. If anyone has something else I haven't tried the help would be greatly appreciated.
I've taken many steps to troubleshoot it myself as many people seem to have the same issue.

*I've updated all BIOS, Windows, and Drivers with no luck.
*MSI BIOS is supposed to auto detect the GPU so there's no way to disable/switch from the onboard graphics.
*BIOS graphics is set to PEG(only other choice is IGD) and Multi monitor is still disabled.
*Reset CMOS no luck either.
*Tried my older GPU(Gtx 960 4gb) in the new PC no luck. However both GPU's (gtx960,1070) still managed to work in the older PC.
*Tried interchanging the GPU's into both PCIE slots properly and didn't work.
*Changed hdmi cables no luck as well.

It looks to me like a MB failure, manual was of no help. Should I just go for an RMA?

System Specs: (All checked at PCpartpicker for compatiblity.)
Mobo: MSI z170A Gaming M5
CPU: Core i7 6700k
GPU: Asus GTX 1070 8gb turbo(new), Asus Gtx 960 strix 4gb(old)
OS: Win 10 Home OEM 64bit
RAM:2400mhz DDR4 Corsair
PSU: Corsair RM650X
Storage: 500GB 850Evo, 2TB SSHD Firecuda

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2016, 11:46 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,838

My System Specs

Default

Did you try the motherboard's output?

Sometime's it's an issue with windows defaulting to the onboard. If that's the case and you get an output from the onboard you can try connecting both the onboard and the dedicated gfx to the monitor (most monitors have at least two inputs) in order to allow you to change the default output in windows to your vid card.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2016, 03:04 PM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 757

My System Specs

Default

Check your power cables. Use another set if it's a modular PSU. Make sure the GPU is seated correctly as well . and in the correct slot on the Mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2016, 07:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Did you try the motherboard's output?

Sometime's it's an issue with windows defaulting to the onboard. If that's the case and you get an output from the onboard you can try connecting both the onboard and the dedicated gfx to the monitor (most monitors have at least two inputs) in order to allow you to change the default output in windows to your vid card.
How do you set it to default to the gpu from windows? as MSI Bios is auto. Also tried both cables DVI to HDMI(onboard) and DP with VGA adapter(GPU) when the HDMI is unplugged still a black screen. It wont detect the GPU.

Last edited by Iknothtfeel; December 19, 2016 at 07:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2016, 07:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ern88 View Post
Check your power cables. Use another set if it's a modular PSU. Make sure the GPU is seated correctly as well . and in the correct slot on the Mobo.

Have just tried the spare cable and old rosewill ARC 600 no luck, its seated firmly as well
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2016, 07:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,838

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iknothtfeel View Post
How do you set it to default to the gpu from windows? as MSI Bios is auto. Also tried both cables DVI to HDMI(onboard) and DP with VGA adapter(GPU) when the HDMI is unplugged still a black screen. It wont detect the GPU.
It's actually the monitor that you set to default. If you can see windows from the IGP go into the monitor settings and it should hopefully recognise 2 monitors (assuming you've got both IGP and dedicated gfx connected to the monitor) if it does show two monitors you should have the option to set one or the other monitors to the main screen.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2016, 07:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It's actually the monitor that you set to default. If you can see windows from the IGP go into the monitor settings and it should hopefully recognise 2 monitors (assuming you've got both IGP and dedicated gfx connected to the monitor) if it does show two monitors you should have the option to set one or the other monitors to the main screen.
Just tried now unfortunately no luck the older VGA monitor isn't getting picked up at all no signal so it only shows the HDMI on my one monitor. Thanks again, Im hopeful that its not a dead MB since everything else works just fine. Possibly its a compatibility issue or just no/weak signal PCI. Bought the board from memory express and its never failed but there's a first for everything.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
graphic card , motherboard , troubleshooting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 + MOBO + 12GB DDR3, Quad Core2duo +MOBO elec999 Price Check 2 November 23, 2013 07:32 AM
DJ Controller Unrecognized USB Device deathsupport Troubleshooting 15 October 31, 2013 06:33 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
FS: Retail e6600 ---- DFI 975X Mobo ----- Logitech X-530 ------ LF: Phenom Mobo thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 15 May 1, 2008 09:38 PM
Can shorting a mobo, on the case, ruin that said mobo? mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 25 April 23, 2008 03:00 PM