Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2016, 12:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 33
Default Win7 home premium not using all ram

Hello, I have a computer running win7 hp and upgraded it from a single stick of 8gb ram to dual sticks of better ram 2x8gb for 16 total.

The bios recognizes it correctly, timings are set right, voltages, all that jazz. Though when I load into windows, it only sees 8gb.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2016, 01:31 PM
Master_Shake_'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 191

My System Specs

Default

are you sure it's home premium or home basic?

they have memory limits for whatever reason.

Quote:
Here are the upper RAM limits for the different editions of Windows 7:
  • Starter: 8GB
  • Home Basic: 8GB
  • Home Premium: 16GB
  • Professional: 192GB
  • Enterprise: 192GB
  • Ultimate: 192GB
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2016, 02:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 33
Default

I open the system screen and it says Windows 7 home premium x64

I'm very confused as to why it won't recognize it all
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2016, 04:59 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

maybe home key used to register
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2016, 07:40 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brockville, ON
Posts: 552

My System Specs

Default

what it lists system viewer is what it uses, pretty sure it simply will NOT allow any other key to be used A and B even if it did it would not affect total allowable memory because system viewer shows something else anyways.

So with task mon it only shows me
total physical 8153(should be 8192 but alas windows has always been screwy like most things computer memory amount related)
in your case with 16gb physical it only show
8153/8192 instead of ~16384?
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/978610
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote desktop issues (Win7 pro to Vista Home Premium) Varroa Networking 13 September 20, 2013 10:34 AM
Who has the best price on Windows 7 Home Premium oem Yukon Cornelius O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 April 30, 2012 09:04 AM
Vista 64 home premium and 6G or 8G of ram? Gameplaywarrior O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 March 6, 2009 05:55 PM
WTS Vista Home Premium 32bit odis172 Buy/Sell & Trade 8 October 20, 2008 07:10 PM