Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 11:29 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,069

My System Specs

Default trying to get onboard sound working again.

a while ago when I was using a Nvid 560ti video card I had no problems with onboard sound. then I switched out the card for AMD card and for the life of me I cannot get any sound from the on board sound I am, running three monitors I one is my 55" tv which I use to watch videos via HDMI,
the second monitor is for things like monitoring my hardware.
the 3rd monitor is actually an older 27" LCD tv I use head phones and have two sets one set is plugged into the back of my led 55" .
The other set I am trying to use the on board sound for gaming on my 27"tv.
I can plug into the back of this old lcd tv and get sound but the head phone jack is loose so the sound will cut in and out if the cord is moved to much.
when I plug my headphones into the onboard sound I can hear the static when it is first plugged in but that is it.
I have tried to set the realtek to default device and when I move the volume control around I can see the sound bar moving but I cannot hear any sound.
I checked the bios to make sure that onboard sound is also on. uninstalled reinstalled the drivers I am not sure where to go from here.
any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 01:05 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

some MB have jumpers for audio output check manual or is muted in windows
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 01:09 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

You might not be able to do that, try and disable the hdmi sound output in the sound panel and see if it allows you to activate the onboard sound.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 01:26 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

right c;lick speaker icon then highlight realtek as default sound
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 02:00 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,069

My System Specs

Default

thanks guys I already did all of the above and still nothing. I am thinking of removing the AMD drivers and clean the registry reboot and see if the on board sound works but then I have no driver for the video card
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 02:10 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

IIRC, AMD's HD audio output is a separate entry in device manager. Have you tried disabling just that portion and then seeing if your realtek audio returns?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 02:40 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
IIRC, AMD's HD audio output is a separate entry in device manager. Have you tried disabling just that portion and then seeing if your realtek audio returns?
is it the I just disabled AMD HD audio device under the sound video and game controler still no sound
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 02:47 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

what MB talking about OEM or retail
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 03:09 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,069

My System Specs

Default

asrock z 77 extreme 3
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2016, 03:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Does the realtek app (not just the windows audio) recognise when you plug/unplug a connector? Is the proper output selected from within the realtek app?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Onboard Sound better than Sound Card!? Evil Genius Jr. Audio 5 January 18, 2013 11:52 AM
bad headset or bad onboard sound? Remoth Audio 8 May 24, 2010 09:38 PM
Sound card VS onboard ToXic Audio 2 August 28, 2009 10:14 PM
No sound off my Onboard or my soundcard Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 3 February 27, 2009 05:37 PM
Onboard E-sata not working Jonesy Troubleshooting 5 January 10, 2009 10:15 AM