Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 07:59 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,770

My System Specs

Default Got Virus. Can't Reinstall Windows

My colleague asked me to take a look at his laptop, an Acer E5-571P-59QA, and it seems to be deader than dead. He got a virus and now he's locked out from his laptop. Even safe mode is locked and impossible to get into. We tried to format it using a Windows 7 disc that we have and it won't even get past the Windows splash screen which shows up prior to the installation page. Aside from taking it to NCIX or Canada Computers, any suggestions on how we can try to recover his laptop?

No we don't have IT so whoever is technologically savvy is IT
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 08:07 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,838

My System Specs

Default

Slave the hard drive into another PC and then re-partition it?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 09:14 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,770

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Slave the hard drive into another PC and then re-partition it?
I considered that but I'm worried it'll screw up another PC as well. Have no idea what virus he got. I've never dealt with viruses before since I never got one in the past, as far as I know.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 09:22 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,097
Default

download a boot cd n format drive

all kinds of boot cds floatin about to Run floppy-based diagnostic tools from CDROM drive or usb
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 09:33 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,897

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
download a boot cd n format drive

all kinds of boot cds floatin about to Run floppy-based diagnostic tools from CDROM drive or usb
Yeah, I'd try a USB. I steer away from doing anything on someones PC that is CDROM based. I've had to many flaky install problems because they're dying. DVD-ROM's just don't get used much any more, and sit for months/years.

Plus there are lots of options with USB boots created from anti-virus software that may fix the problem if you dont want to reformat.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 09:34 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,751

My System Specs

Default

Yeh the safest way is to unplug the drives on another computer and boot with a CD or usb drive to format it. There's gotta be some Linux variants out there that have a gui to accomplish this. The other option is to replace the drive and get on with life.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 10:25 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,043

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
Yeh the safest way is to unplug the drives on another computer and boot with a CD or usb drive to format it. There's gotta be some Linux variants out there that have a gui to accomplish this. The other option is to replace the drive and get on with life.
yes use linux, you might even be able to boot from a linux disk or USB on the laptop then format instead of pulling the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 04:48 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,724

My System Specs

Default

During the Windows Setup screens (I'm assuming you can get that far?), press Shift+F10 to bring up a command prompt. From there, type:
diskpart
list disk
select disk 0 (or whatever you see as the hard drive from the above command)
clean
exit
exit

Then try continuing through the setup screens as normal.

I'd also say go into the BIOS and load defaults. It may have changed something in there too.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 07:44 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,770

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
download a boot cd n format drive

all kinds of boot cds floatin about to Run floppy-based diagnostic tools from CDROM drive or usb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Yeah, I'd try a USB. I steer away from doing anything on someones PC that is CDROM based. I've had to many flaky install problems because they're dying. DVD-ROM's just don't get used much any more, and sit for months/years.

Plus there are lots of options with USB boots created from anti-virus software that may fix the problem if you dont want to reformat.
Hmm will take a look at this. Took a quick Google search and not sure what I'm looking for atm. I'm not sure if the BIOS supports booting from USB either. Hope it does though. Those OEM BIOS are stupid barren and you can't configure much, if any settings at all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
Yeh the safest way is to unplug the drives on another computer and boot with a CD or usb drive to format it. There's gotta be some Linux variants out there that have a gui to accomplish this. The other option is to replace the drive and get on with life.
I actually told him he can buy a SSD. He said he'll consider it. Much better than buying a brand new laptop after all! Though he may have to bring it to Canada Computers or NCIX to get it swapped out as there's no hard drive cover on the laptop, meaning he'd have to take it all apart in order to install a SSD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
During the Windows Setup screens (I'm assuming you can get that far?), press Shift+F10 to bring up a command prompt. From there, type:

I'd also say go into the BIOS and load defaults. It may have changed something in there too.
Will check out the BIOS suggestion! I can't get into the Windows Setup screen though. It just hands at the Windows splash screen. The one where it's all black and says "copyright Microsoft" or whatever at the bottom with the Windows icon in the middle.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2016, 10:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,751

My System Specs

Default

Note to friend. Never buy a laptop that doesn't have easy hard drive access.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
win 7 reinstall WolfBane Off Topic 19 September 8, 2015 04:59 AM
Platform Upgrade=Windows Reinstall? DrJohnFever CPU's and Motherboards 17 June 5, 2011 03:13 PM
[Likely not virus?] MSE, Windows Defender, Firewall close immediately on startup frontier204 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 14, 2011 11:39 AM
how to change the MB without having to reinstall windows ??? N.E.A CPU's and Motherboards 7 March 12, 2011 08:36 AM
Rebuilding Computers. Need to Reinstall Windows? geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 June 29, 2010 04:57 PM