Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2016, 09:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 61
Default

Alrighty. Looks like I have to find a cheap set of DDR4 RAM. I had 4x4GB of Kingston Predator 1866 and it worked on my UD4 board no problem. Ive felt so gutted the last 24 hours that I hope its not the board.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2016, 04:32 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

i'd check the cpu socket for misaligned pins and check all ram slots connectors

are sprung and not flatten
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2016, 04:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
i'd check the cpu socket for misaligned pins and check all ram slots connectors

are sprung and not flatten
I checked the CPU socket thoroughly and didnt find any bent pins. Ill look into the ram slot connectors next.

In the meantime, Im going to try and source a cheap ram kit to see if it posts with four sticks.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2016, 05:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 61
Default

I didn't want to start a new thread so I figured I'd ask for help here.

I finally got my build together and tried to run Heaven and Valley to start overclockin the cards and I get a BSOD every time I try to open either of them. What could be the cause of that? My RAM issue still hasn't been solved. I've noticed the whole system seems a tiny bit laggy than normal. I ran a system file check and it came back with corrupted files, but it couldn't find a fix for them. Should I do a fresh install of Windows and start from scratch again?

GPU 1 is showing rarely any usage in Afterburner. GPU 2 is the one carrying all the load. I thought maybe I fried the card with the leak I had in my loop, but the leak was in GPU 2 spot not GPU1, so I don't know whats going on. Crossfire is enabled in Crimson, so I'm not sure what the issue is. I've reinstalled AMD drivers 3 or 4 times already.

Last edited by BabylonDown; June 5, 2016 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2016, 09:42 AM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,276

My System Specs

Default

BSOD in a 3D app usually means the video memory has an issue. Remove one card and test them one by one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2016, 05:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
BSOD in a 3D app usually means the video memory has an issue. Remove one card and test them one by one.
Well, I tore apart my loop, fresh installed Windows 7 and reinstalled the old coolers and tested both cards. Both cards work perfectly fine on there own.

I think I've experienced more problems with this new build than all the builds I've ever done combined. It makes me want to quit this hobby. lol

Any other suggesstions? I tried downloading the latest hotfix drivers from AMD, but it says it cannot detect the hardware, so I'm stuck with the up to date non-hotfix drivers.

sfc_scannow still brings up corrupted files, but cannot fix them.

I'm starting to lose hope...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC won't boot, just black screen, flashing cursor Lysrin Troubleshooting 13 March 30, 2016 07:02 AM
New build random black screen's wedge22 Troubleshooting 1 January 7, 2013 07:00 PM
Black screen, no BIOS/POST Su8perkillr Troubleshooting 3 January 17, 2012 11:03 AM
new build, black screen on boot UberMoo Troubleshooting 11 February 7, 2009 06:09 PM
Semi New Build Computergeek New Builds 38 July 8, 2008 11:42 AM