Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2016, 02:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default Crossfire Issue

So I just upgraded to Radeon Crimson display driver 16.5.2.1 today.

I have a R9 295x GPU.

I opened the settings and checked all my game profiles and nowhere can I find the crossfire enabler toggle. I also checked "additional radeon settings" under preferences and all that is there is Eyefinity settings. There are no power efficiency settings there either (there used to be).

I have tried a a few things: I wiped all AMD driver and did a fresh install. Nothing. I wiped all AMD drivers and reverted back to the previous driver (16.5.1). Nothing and now the old version does not have a crossfire toggle either.

I am at a loss and could use some help.
__________________
What we do in life, echoes an eternity. Strength and honor.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2016, 02:49 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

R9 295x GPU need two of then for cross-fire to work not single card
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2016, 02:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

The R9 295x is a dual card. It's two cards on one board. I have had it working fine in crossfire until now.
__________________
What we do in life, echoes an eternity. Strength and honor.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2016, 03:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

For the record, GPUz shows Crossfire enabled. But i want to tailor the crossfire in the profiles like before as some games do not run well with CF enabled. Would resetting the Cmos help?
__________________
What we do in life, echoes an eternity. Strength and honor.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2016, 12:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

I guess this has stumped the community...I'll update if I can figure it out.
__________________
What we do in life, echoes an eternity. Strength and honor.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2016, 07:42 PM
bignick277's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 169

My System Specs

Default

Open the crimson application -> Click "Gaming" -> Click "Global Settings" -> Click "AMD Crossfire" to Enable/Disable Crossfire.

You can also change it on a per game/application basis by creating a profile for specific game and then enabling it. There used to be another way to do it through additional settings, but that's since been removed in the latest drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2016, 04:58 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

Resetting CMOS? For Crossfire? NO!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2016, 09:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Not sure where the confusion is. I don't need directions on where to find the toggle! The issue is that the toggle is MISSING. Vanished. Gone.

I am not a novice computer user--very experienced with CF and the like. This is still an issue as of this very post and the latest drivers.
__________________
What we do in life, echoes an eternity. Strength and honor.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2016, 02:48 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

are any pci-e slots being used between GPU's

I noticed with M2 adapter on slot 2 I loose SLi

GPU's on slot 1 and 3

or a bad ribbon connector
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2016, 12:37 PM
bignick277's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 169

My System Specs

Default



Step 1: Open up the Crimson Application and click "Gaming"



Step 2: From this screen click "Global Settings"



Step 3: From here you can see the option for disabling Crossfire. Click "AMD Crossfire" to disable it. You'll be asked to confirm before it will disable crossfire.

Take Note of the tabs at the top. You'll notice 1 tab for your graphics adapter and 2 for overdrives. Take note of this because the next bit is important. Only the tab for your actual graphics adapter is important. Disregard the overdrive tabs

If you have 2 graphics adapters or a dual GPU card and your application looks like the below picture instead. .. .



Then this likely means that Crossfire is already disabled. Notice that because the option is missing you can't re-enable crossfire from this screen. Also if you look at the top tabs, you'll notice there are 2 tabs for your actual graphics adapters now instead of just the one crossfired adapter. If this is what you see, then the system does see both of your adapters, but crossfire is currently disabled. To fix this, you need to click the tab for the second graphics adapter as shown in the following screen.



Now you can see the option needed for re-enabling Crossfire. Click "AMD Crossfire" and confirm to re-enable crossfire.

P.S. Don't bother disabling Crossfire via profiles for individual games. In my experience so far, it doesn't really work. I've only found this method works for enable/disabling Crossfire for games that don't like multiple GPU's.

Last edited by bignick277; June 21, 2016 at 01:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Crossfire HDMI Audio Receiver Issue BabylonDown Audio 16 March 11, 2016 06:05 AM
Asus VG248QE 144hz crossfire issue Virus Video Cards 12 December 8, 2013 04:58 AM
ATI Crossfire Issue? LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 6 June 7, 2010 11:46 AM
Hybrid Crossfire issue (780G + HD3450) Nemesis Destiny Video Cards 0 November 9, 2009 07:48 PM
Good Crossfire Board - Slot Spacing Issue element291 CPU's and Motherboards 1 March 3, 2009 07:49 PM