Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2016, 12:24 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,069

My System Specs

Default launching game on main monitor problems

I have a 55" led tv which is connected to my PC via hdmi which I use to watch videos via kdi, this works great but when I game I want to use my main monitor which is a 27" LCD TV which is connected DVI cable the problem is when ever I launch a game it launches on the 55" and I cannot figure out how to change this , another issue is sound only work via the 55" led tv so I have to have that on to listen to anything how do I fix that.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2016, 12:48 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edmonton Area
Posts: 2,260

My System Specs

Default

How do you have your monitors configured for multi-monitor? (extend, duplicate, etc.) And you will have to ensure that your PC monitor is set as your primary in monitor setup. Are you using AMD or nVidia? The software suites handle this slightly differently.

As for sound, go in to your playback devices and ensure that your PC speakers are configured as the default. The default is likely configured to the HDMI output.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2016, 01:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

Yep... set the monitor as primary and the TV as secondary. Unless you have an auto detecting receiver you'll have to do the sound manually.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2016, 01:50 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,152

My System Specs

Default

Set your default speakers to your computer speakers. Then in Kodi set the default audio device to your TV as well as the default display to HDMI. That way it always opens on that screen and always plays audio over HDMI. You'll never need to swap back and forth.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams RIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2016, 02:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

It'll do that eh? I've never had much luck with software running the audio show.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2016, 10:28 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
How do you have your monitors configured for multi-monitor? (extend, duplicate, etc.) And you will have to ensure that your PC monitor is set as your primary in monitor setup. Are you using AMD or nVidia? The software suites handle this slightly differently.

As for sound, go in to your playback devices and ensure that your PC speakers are configured as the default. The default is likely configured to the HDMI output.
I have it set up for extend it is an AMD 7770 card. for some reason It shows the main monitor as 2 but as the main desktop and I am not sure how to change that

"Set your default speakers to your computer speakers. Then in Kodi set the default audio device to your TV as well as the default display to HDMI. That way it always opens on that screen and always plays audio over HDMI. You'll never need to swap back and forth."
I tried that , I changed the sound options on the task bar to realtec and plug speakers into the board but no sound also it doesn't show anything anything else just the one realtec volume, if I change it back to full HD AMD setting it shows all of the other volume control like system sounds kodi my web browser
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2016, 11:51 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

try in game graphics option see that in other games to select multi-moniter set-up or single
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2016, 02:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

You can manually set which monitor is main and secondary so I'm having trouble understanding what the issue is.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2016, 02:44 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,069

My System Specs

Default

grr none of the games I am playing has that option, this sucks the monitor is set as main but I cannot change it from 2 to one so what happens games load up on monitor 1 even though it isn't the main monitor I think it has to do with HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2016, 03:43 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried firing up the system with only the monitor? It should be monitor 1 at that point. Then with the computer still on plug in the HDMI cable for the TV and turn the tv on. Auto detect should do the rest. You can also try alt tabbing or alt enter so the game is in window mode and drag the game to the monitor on which you want to play then make it full screen again. It should default to the last monitor every time after.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
dual monitor and gaming

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor problems PH93 Troubleshooting 9 October 16, 2011 10:10 PM
Monitor return problems.. tray Display Units 11 March 1, 2011 10:58 AM
rebooting problems with new monitor soambiatch Display Units 2 January 10, 2011 06:24 PM
Opening Game in second monitor martin_metal_88 Display Units 0 November 6, 2010 12:33 PM
Dual monitor problems ragenrok Video Cards 4 May 4, 2007 11:34 AM