Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2016, 01:36 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 76

My System Specs

Default Computer wont connect to the internet after uninstalling Asus suite 2

Today I uninstalled Asus suite 2 on my desktop because its a total pain. Ever since my computer refuses to connect to the internet, through Ethernet cable or wifi. It says for both that the there might be a driver issue with wifi(or Ethernet) adapter. Ive uninstalled and reinstalled both a dozen times now and nothing is getting it to work. Everything else in my house works so its not the ISP or router. I even re installed Asus suite 2 but that didn't fix it either. thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2016, 02:45 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,431

My System Specs

Default

What MB
Witch Controller.

Look a settings in BIOS .

Edit : Do you have a addin wireless card or Pci RJ 45 or USB card with a Driver Disk try to get one of those working. Search out drives fore your on board controller.

What OS are we playing with.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by ZZLEE; March 12, 2016 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2016, 07:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,752

My System Specs

Default

uninstall the network cards in device manager and reboot the PC. Windows should take over from there.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2016, 07:26 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

some Motherboard DVD Software suites came with a network firewall utility check add remove programs in contrl panel

Last edited by KaptCrunch; March 13, 2016 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2016, 09:41 AM
Helios79's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Smithers, BC
Posts: 129
Default

You didn't mention what kind of ASUS motherboard you're dealing with. If it has a Killer NIC, it can be a pain to fight with. Other than that, I have yet to see AI Suite interfere with Intel or Realtek NIC drivers.
__________________
Define R5 | SuperNova 750 G2 | GA-Z97X-Gaming 5 | i5 4690K @ 4.6 GHz | Nepton 240M | 16GB HyperX PC3-12800 | GTX 780 SC ACX | ALC 1150 with XB3 Software | HyperX Fury 240GB | Seagate 1TB | Windows 10 Pro x64
Antec 300 | ToughPower 700W | GA-Z77X-UD3H | i5 3450 | Hyper T4 | 8GB PC3-10600 | X25-V 40GB | Seagate 3TB 7200.14 | WDC Blue 3TB | Seagate 2TB 7200.14 | Server 2012 R2 Standard
HP Elitebook 8470p | i5-3210M | 8GB PC3-10600 | HD4000 | PNY CS1211 240GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2016, 09:46 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

other maybe bad network cable for animal chewed through it

realtek 8111F go to realtek site get Win8, Win8.1 and Server 2012 Auto Installation Program (SID:1815758)

install manually

Last edited by KaptCrunch; March 13, 2016 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2016, 01:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 76

My System Specs

Default

Still no luck here. We're playing with windows 10 64bit. I have a USB wireless drive and it does the exact same thing as the Ethernet. The Ethernet is plugged into the I/O port in the motherboard. The bios says it's enabled. What I'm dealing with here is realtek pcie gbe family controller #2

Why is it labelled as a pcie? When it's in the I/O port?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2016, 01:44 PM
sweenytodd's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 362
Default

Can you give us a screenshot of your Device Manager with the Network Adapters?

What is the status of the network adapters?

Is there any computer that is connected thru Ethernet or just your desktop?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2016, 04:31 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,011
Default

dbgp what motherboard using ? model and it's revision of MB
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2016, 04:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 76

My System Specs

Default

The status of the adapter is fine, and yes there are other computers on the network. There always was, nothing has changed.



Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X120e Won't connect to the Internet Kilauea Mobile Computing 4 December 12, 2011 08:13 PM
internet dosconnect ,connect,disconnect????? WolfBane Troubleshooting 8 June 28, 2009 04:47 PM
connect to the internet... how? CTA Troubleshooting 10 September 5, 2008 12:36 PM
internet suite (all in one) CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 21 August 26, 2008 03:32 PM
Cannot Connect To Internet SCW Networking 0 October 26, 2007 07:25 PM