Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2016, 02:18 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default EA6500 Cisco light keeps flashing

I just got it off kijiji. I plugged it in and I couldnt get into the settings by connecting to my PC, 192.168.1.1 I kept getting bad gateway. I then tried the hard reset and then I power cycled and now the cisco light keeps flashing and wont connect to a computer or to the internet.

I asked the kijiji douche bag and he just gave me the run around, he asked me to update the firmware. How can I update it, when I cannot connect to 192.168.1.1

Is this router done? thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2016, 03:41 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

EA6500 what version of unit

with only the router hooked up to PC, reboot PC then ipconfig in a DOS box other is open router and check Cap's also check PSU (12VDC 3A.) for unit correct voltage and with right polarity

center is positive

sounds wrong firmware has DOA unit

can try 25min in the freezer then boot unit and flash with correct firmware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2016, 03:48 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default

How can I flash it if I cant get into the settings?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2016, 03:54 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
EA6500 what version of unit

with only the router hooked up to PC, reboot PC then ipconfig in a DOS box other is open router and check Cap's also check PSU (12VDC 3A.) for unit correct voltage and with right polarity

center is positive

sounds wrong firmware has DOA unit

can try 25min in the freezer then boot unit and flash with correct firmware
Also the power brick says 12v 2.0amp, thats the only thing the guy gave me
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2016, 06:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,257
Default

It wouldn't connect even using static IP? Google search show it could be a power issue. A replacement unit from Amazon is around $10 USD.

Linksys Official Support - Upgrading the router’s firmware using the TFTP utility
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2016, 02:18 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

mite also be that the reset button is stuck
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2016, 03:56 PM
Helios79's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Smithers, BC
Posts: 129
Default

I suspect that the previous owner tried to upload an opensource firmware to the router, and bricked it. The only way around it is to upload the stock firmware using TFTP or JTAG. If both of those procedures fail, it's a doorstop.

BrumNiX: Restore Linksys Firmware without web interface
__________________
Define R5 | SuperNova 750 G2 | GA-Z97X-Gaming 5 | i5 4690K @ 4.6 GHz | Nepton 240M | 16GB HyperX PC3-12800 | GTX 780 SC ACX | ALC 1150 with XB3 Software | HyperX Fury 240GB | Seagate 1TB | Windows 10 Pro x64
Antec 300 | ToughPower 700W | GA-Z77X-UD3H | i5 3450 | Hyper T4 | 8GB PC3-10600 | X25-V 40GB | Seagate 3TB 7200.14 | WDC Blue 3TB | Seagate 2TB 7200.14 | Server 2012 R2 Standard
HP Elitebook 8470p | i5-3210M | 8GB PC3-10600 | HD4000 | PNY CS1211 240GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2016, 05:11 AM
bignick277's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 173

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure you're trying to connect to the "correct" gateway address, or are you assuming it's 192.168.1.1 because your old router used that address? Some routers use 192.168.0.1 and some use 192.168.0.254 or even 192.168.1.254. I've also seen other variations. Make sure you're connecting to the correct gateway address by opening command prompt and type the following without quotes "ipconfig /all". Look for your Local Area Network (LAN) or your Wireless Network Connection depending on how you've connected to the router and make sure your IPV4 address is a valid address. If it's starts with 169.x.x.x then that's an APIPA address and not valid, anything else is generally fine as long it's a DHCP assigned address. This will often happen on wireless connections if you get the security key wrong. Once you've confirmed the address is valid, you'll find the default gateway IP address about 4 lines below the your network cards IPv4 address. The default gateway address "is" the actual address of the router and it's the address you should use in your browser to connect to the router.

Note: When you use "ipconfig /all" you "will" get multiple listings for network devices. Make you are looking at the listing for the connection you are using to connect to the router.

Hope this helps.

EDIT: Example

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ************
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : **.**.**.**.**.** <--- Your computer's Network Card's MAC address in Hex.
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : ****::****:****:****:****%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.24(Preferred) <-----You're computer's IPv4 Address
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0 <-------- Network.Network.Network.Node
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 16, 2016 11:49:40 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 17, 2016 11:49:31 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1 <---- You're Router's Actual IPv4 Address
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : ********
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : **.**.**.**.**.**.**.**.**.**.**.**.**.**.**
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : x.x.x.x
x.x.x.x
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Last edited by bignick277; February 16, 2016 at 05:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2016, 06:45 AM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys, I contacted the guy who sold me the router and he was nice enough to just the it back. I had done everything including the above. I just couldn't get around to bring recognized. Thanks again all.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flashing a GTX 680 to a Mac bios Soulcatcher668 Video Cards 0 February 4, 2016 07:35 AM
Cisco Valet M10 v2.0 -- DD-WRT The Quicken Networking 0 November 6, 2011 05:53 PM
Need some help flashing my BIOS andynerd Troubleshooting 5 June 18, 2009 04:08 PM
Flashing GTX 275 with FTW bios artistpavel Video Cards 14 June 1, 2009 06:37 PM
Flashing 3870 Ugly n Grey Video Cards 8 February 23, 2008 09:26 PM