Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2016, 07:31 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: North Shore
Posts: 399

My System Specs

Default shuts down on reset, requires cmos clear.

So I had to pull my rig apart to send back my ek Predator 240. So threw it back together today with just an air cooler on. no big deal... so go to boot up and its not working so I reset cmos and it posts. go into bios change a couple things, save and restart. computer just shuts down. Push the power button, starts then dies. reset cmos, posts fine boots into windows. Says I need to restart for installed hardware, reboot. Shuts down and doesn't come back on. clear cmost again, posts goes into windows. Now I have been running for just over 1 hour and its running fine.

Just wondering what could be causing this if anyone has seen it before. Battery dead? only thing I could think of off the top of my head that could cause this oddity!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2016, 08:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Motherboard battery would certainly be my first inclination for that kind of behaviour.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2016, 10:07 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

second that take a multimeter to batt 3.3v
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2016, 12:09 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: North Shore
Posts: 399

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
second that take a multimeter to batt 3.3v
Thanks, ill check it in the morning with the multi.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2016, 08:47 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 1,081

My System Specs

Default

You had to RMA your predator as well? Mine clonked out after 10 days.... Regretting upping my previous 220x for this.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2016, 08:54 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: North Shore
Posts: 399

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudd Rucker View Post
You had to RMA your predator as well? Mine clonked out after 10 days.... Regretting upping my previous 220x for this.
Yeah mine started leaking out of the block. Very unfortunate because I liked the setup.

They put in a full recall of all 1.0 versions because of a bad batch of o-rings.

Never had an issue with an EK product before so giving it a second chance, just waiting on NCIX to get the new stock in
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CMOS reset/restart and no luck clg Troubleshooting 7 March 26, 2014 09:53 AM
UL50VT Reset CMOS CroSsFiRe2009 Mobile Computing 3 November 19, 2010 03:23 PM
Crosshair IV shutdown requires PSU reset? sswilson Troubleshooting 23 June 3, 2010 11:45 AM
Aspire One d150 CMOS reset Overclocker~4.1 Troubleshooting 8 May 17, 2010 11:54 AM
Had to clear CMOS... why? somecanadianguy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 June 6, 2009 09:24 AM