Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2016, 01:46 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default Dual router issues

Not sure if anyone els's isp uses those Arris digital cable boxes that have the built in router but I'm having issues hosting my ark server behind one plus my asus router. I have ports all setup on my asus as needed.

but the arris router won't work I can set port triggers on it but virtual servers won't work as the server isn't attached physically to it.

Iv tried DMZ to open it up no go I my friends can see the server for awhile then it goes to not responding or isn't listed until I shutdown Sever then start it for them.

When it delists itself I can still connect no problem but anyone else can't. It's listed as offline on ark servers.net even if it's a fresh start.

Anyone have any experience with those?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2016, 08:04 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

can you not ask your ISP to disable the router on their side and simply run it as a modem? That's what I did with my shaw ISP.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2016, 08:39 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

what model of Arris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2016, 09:44 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

I'll check as for disabling they prob can't as it used to give other 2 receivers signal.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2016, 10:10 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Is this cable or fibre? I know Arinoth had a devil of a time trying to get the Bell Actiontek R3000 to play nice.

Sounds like it's an TV over IP setup like the bell fibeop which would explain why you can't just put it into bridge mode.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2016, 10:22 PM
sweenytodd's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 362
Default

Dual NATing might be the issue. Agree with others that the modem should be in bridge mode.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2016, 11:54 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

I seen a video on how to do that would that mess up the other receivers on network that use it for cable. And which router should I disable dhcp on. As the one internal is Junk compaired to my asus router.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2016, 01:39 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

shouldi connect my asus router to the cable modem physically? iv found a few guides, one disables the dhcp on the arris router, if that happens can i usee my asus router to send the signal to other recievers on the network? the model number is MG5225G, i set ipsec passthrough.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2016, 06:30 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

have you tried to bridge the arris to ISP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2016, 07:07 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

It's greyed out I'll try disabling the dchp see if it let's me do that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with Router issues Wrench117 Networking 13 November 6, 2014 08:19 PM
[FS] Dual D5strong + EK dual serial top + 24v dual controller $185 Shipped in Ontario canada2005 Buy/Sell & Trade 12 August 30, 2012 03:53 PM
Help! DUAL WAN router setup cmak Troubleshooting 10 April 16, 2011 11:13 PM
Trendnet TEW-671BR dual band router can't see second network. Pelt Peripherals 1 October 3, 2010 01:01 PM
New Router; Computer Connection Issues Mr. Gruntsworthy Troubleshooting 22 August 9, 2009 08:04 PM