Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2015, 08:03 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: langley (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,302
Default other method to access into uefi?

my computer is too fast (or maybe my keyboard is disabled during the boot) so i cant press del to enter the setup...

i also tried to use recovery > advance startup > troubleshoot > advance option

i dont see uefi firmware like this




i see there is an extra option as safemode... wtf...

is there another method to enter uefi?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, XFX 750W, i7 4770k, supreme hf, GA-Z87X-OC Force, 16gb gskill ripjaws 2133mhz , xfx hd6950 CF. 128gb intel 520, wd blue and toshiba 1tb, mcp355 + EK-XRES , 2x ar697, 2x PXM360, 12x AC F12 fans, 12 x shroud, STT 123W fan filter. 2442.88CDN
OLD: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2015, 08:11 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

What We dealing with secs please.

Hit Delete and F2 on start up keep them pressed.

If you get in set to slow start up in Bios.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2015, 08:23 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: langley (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,302
Default

i tried to spam esc, del, f8, and enter keys...

i also tried slow start up... 800 mhz mode... it didnt work... i think g15 keyboard is disabled during the booting...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, XFX 750W, i7 4770k, supreme hf, GA-Z87X-OC Force, 16gb gskill ripjaws 2133mhz , xfx hd6950 CF. 128gb intel 520, wd blue and toshiba 1tb, mcp355 + EK-XRES , 2x ar697, 2x PXM360, 12x AC F12 fans, 12 x shroud, STT 123W fan filter. 2442.88CDN
OLD: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2015, 12:38 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

PS2 Port on MB ??


Hit up thrift shops fore a PS2 Keyboard\mouse if you have a port.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2015, 12:46 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,298
Default

Download the Gigabyte Fast Boot utility...install it (will have to install app center first though!)....run it...press 'enter BIOS now' option. ;)

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1150 - GA-Z87X-OC Force (rev. 1.x)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2015, 03:07 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: langley (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,302
Default

i dont have ps/2 keyboard anymore... (i do have 25+ years old nec mouse ;p)


interesting but i dont want to install that app... is there another way to do that? advance command? if there is really NO choice then i guess i have no choice to install that app... ;\
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, XFX 750W, i7 4770k, supreme hf, GA-Z87X-OC Force, 16gb gskill ripjaws 2133mhz , xfx hd6950 CF. 128gb intel 520, wd blue and toshiba 1tb, mcp355 + EK-XRES , 2x ar697, 2x PXM360, 12x AC F12 fans, 12 x shroud, STT 123W fan filter. 2442.88CDN
OLD: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2015, 10:14 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

Once fast boot is set on that board, you HAVE to use the app in order to get back into the BIOS. A small price to pay for the much-shortened boot time. Your other option would be the clear CMOS button, that should reset it to default settings so you can get in.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2015, 10:27 AM
sweenytodd's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 362
Default

Is there something wrong using the desktop app for booting into UEFI?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2015, 10:35 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Once fast boot is set on that board, you HAVE to use the app in order to get back into the BIOS. A small price to pay for the much-shortened boot time. Your other option would be the clear CMOS button, that should reset it to default settings so you can get in.
So are you saying that somebody who's HDD/SSD crashes would have no option other than cmos reset if they wished to get into bios prior to re-installing an OS?

I leave my PC on 24/7 so I don't bother with any of these fast boot thingies....
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2015, 11:33 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

I don't remember how it comes up if you don't have a boot device. It might give you an option to go to BIOS, but I'm not sure. What's the big issue with clearing CMOS? Once you have a stable overclock, you should back it up to one of the save spots in the BIOS practically every overclocking/gaming motherboard has now. Then it's easy to reload.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UEFI Install Transfer? Shadowarez Troubleshooting 7 April 27, 2014 12:13 PM
Anyone upgrade to UEFI? JD Video Cards 4 August 26, 2013 06:17 PM
UEFI addbot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 June 23, 2013 08:21 PM
UEFI in action burebista Reviews & Articles from the Web 4 November 5, 2010 09:29 PM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 12:24 PM