Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 01:20 PM
Matberge's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Montréal
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default **Help** - Poor performances when playing COD Black Ops III

Hello everyone,

(MODS: i'm not sure where to ask this type of question so feel free to move it where it's suppose be if i made a mistake).

I just signed up on this forum because i need help figuring out what should the next step be in regards of upgrading my current computer setup which will allow me to play Call of Duty Black Ops III say on "High" settings.

My current rig has been put together by myself a few years back and hopefully i'm not looking into starting from scratch and buying everything again...

So basically, i bought this game over the weekend and I am currently playing with low/medium settings and it's really slow/ugly, no textures ... just overall poor quality graphics and i'd like to resolve that problem.

Hers is the current rig, could you please tell me what you be a good upgrade for my setup.
( i am pretty sure my GPU will pointed out since its a little old, i am starting to look into an Evga GTX960 ... starting my research and i am a little lost as their are so many brands/models out there).

CASE : Antec Nine Hundred Two (mid-tower)
MOBO : Asus P8P67 LE
CPU : i5-2500k
CPU Cooler : Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
GPU : Asus EAH6870
RAM : Kingston 1333 8gb (2x 4gb)
HDD : SSD Samsung 850 Evo 250gb
O/S : Windows 10 home

Peripherals :
Keyboard : Logitech G710+
Mouse : Logitech G600
Main Monitor : Asus VW266H 25.5"
Second Monitor : Samsung Syncmaster T220 22"
Third Monitor : Samsung Syncmaster T220 22"


Thanks for your help/input

Last edited by Matberge; April 20, 2016 at 01:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 01:43 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

For a recent game, you have quite an outdated GPU. Are you playing on a single screen or more? I would suggest a used 7970/R9 280X, has more muscle than a 960 GTX.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 02:35 PM
Matberge's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Montréal
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
For a recent game, you have quite an outdated GPU. Are you playing on a single screen or more? I would suggest a used 7970/R9 280X, has more muscle than a 960 GTX.
I am playing on a single screen only. I'll have a look into your suggested GPU's. Would upgrading/adding RAM help at all ?

Thanks for your input.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 02:48 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Another vote that it is likely entirely GPU limited.

What kind of budget would you have for a new graphics card? Do you mind used? What power supply do you have?

If you haven't, OC the CPU some as well.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 02:48 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

Not really, you have quite some ram. In the Catalyst Control Center what are the options you have chosen for 3D Gaming? Try disabling some FSAA if it even is selected, and see how it goes. Also the latest driver should be installed as well, if not the latest Beta driver. Your game was released this month so quirks are to be expected. What resolution do you play at?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 03:44 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

Try turning off the screens you aren't playing on, see if that helps any. It still takes a bit of GPU processing grunt to render and display those extra screens. But yes, a GPU upgrade is probably in order. The rest of your system should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 05:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

Ugh this game has been horrible for a lot of people. The concensus is and i5 system, ddr3 ram with a 760 gpu minimum specs for high settings.

My 780 will do 100fps on all maps with high settings vsync disabled and 1x antialiasing. Your monitors refresh comes into play here too.

If your monitor does 60hz max then you'll need to set your max fps to 59 to stop input lag. Hopefully future patches cure some of these really lame issues. Sli and xfire still don't work. I had to set my 1000hz mouse to 250hz because the game shits the bed if I don't.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.

Last edited by clshades; November 16, 2015 at 05:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 05:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,839

My System Specs

Default

I believe there's been some reports saying you need at least 16GB of RAM as well. Upgrading you GPU is a definite must though.

That being said, even on "high", COD isn't going to look very good compared to some of the other games out there.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 05:53 PM
ThE_MarD's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada eh?
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

Heyyo,

Yeah from what I've heard the RAM demand is high on this console port, much like Arkham Knight suffers the same issue.

If you do get a new GPU? Be sure to get the version with 4GB of VRAM... it seems to me with all these newer games? 2GB VRAM just isn't enough which is a bummer.


I do know BO3 had a new performance patch on nov14, did that help at all?
Steam Community :: Group Announcements :: Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2015, 07:39 PM
Matberge's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Montréal
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
Another vote that it is likely entirely GPU limited.

What kind of budget would you have for a new graphics card? Do you mind used? What power supply do you have?

If you haven't, OC the CPU some as well.
Budget around 300-350$ ish

I never planned on OCing the CPU and i have no knowledge on doing so, i could take a look into it.

Power supply = Cooler Master GX650W

Last edited by Matberge; November 16, 2015 at 07:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poor Man's LN2? Birk Water Cooling 2 April 7, 2014 06:32 PM
poor kid bissa Off Topic 10 October 16, 2009 04:24 PM
I got better performances under x32 than x64? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 June 4, 2007 07:44 PM
DOH! My poor truck cdn_Madrach Off Topic 12 April 19, 2007 12:27 PM
8800 GTX poor FPS Corpus Masochist Video Cards 5 April 18, 2007 08:38 AM