Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 10:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Default Intel NUC not detecting SSD anymore

Hi there,

I purchased an NUC INTEL and install an BX100 SSD. All was fine, I installed Windows 8.1.
Then, following a bunch of windows updates, the SSD is now not detected, even in the BIOS.
I tried to downgrade/upgrade the bios, but still the same problem.

I put the SSD as a slave in another desktop, and it is detected fine so i dont think the SSD is the issue.
Not sure why would a hardware problem (SATA controller ?) happen following a window update


Should I just RMA the unit to INTEL or anything else I should try ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 11:09 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

You mentioned all of the troubleshooting steps but one.... did you test the hard drive from the desktop you slaved the SSD into on the NUC to see if it shows up in bios?

edit: Worth trying the known good Sata cable from the desktop in the NUC as well.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 11:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
You mentioned all of the troubleshooting steps but one.... did you test the hard drive from the desktop you slaved the SSD into on the NUC to see if it shows up in bios?

edit: Worth trying the known good Sata cable from the desktop in the NUC as well.

- I tried 2 other SSD (a Corsair and another CRUCIAL): same issue.

- when I try to boot the SSD (that was orginally working in my NUC) on my destop, it doesnt start, but I guess it's normal since windows was installed from the NUC.

- I will try to power the drive from my desktop and use a different SATA cable to see if the NUC bios can pick it up.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 11:43 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

other thing to check is in bios ...... it may be turned off at boot making it not there

also check your motherboard bios version is up to date Note: some manufactors use same model name but different hardware with Revisions of MB, so
make sure you get correct bios otherwise will make it DOA after flash

read your MB manual on update bios
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 12:01 PM
ThE_MarD's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada eh?
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

Heyyo,

Hmm, what mode is your SATA controllers in? IDE? RAID? AHCI? There could be two different SATA controllers so check the whole thing over please. I tend to run mine in AHCI as it tends to be the most compatible with any OS and motherboard I've tried. I haven't bothered with hardware RAID in a while too I guess... but yeah, if the mode your controller is in changed? It'll cause problems with partition detection or in some BIOSes? They won't show as detected from the BIOS screen itself and only the secondary controller's screen.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 01:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_MarD View Post
Heyyo,

Hmm, what mode is your SATA controllers in? IDE? RAID? AHCI? There could be two different SATA controllers so check the whole thing over please. I tend to run mine in AHCI as it tends to be the most compatible with any OS and motherboard I've tried. I haven't bothered with hardware RAID in a while too I guess... but yeah, if the mode your controller is in changed? It'll cause problems with partition detection or in some BIOSes? They won't show as detected from the BIOS screen itself and only the secondary controller's screen.

AHCI (no IDE iption on the NUC).

I tried to put in RAID just to see, but no luck.


I also tried with the SSD powered from my desktop and with a different SATA cable, still not detected.
Really weird.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 01:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
other thing to check is in bios ...... it may be turned off at boot making it not there

also check your motherboard bios version is up to date Note: some manufactors use same model name but different hardware with Revisions of MB, so
make sure you get correct bios otherwise will make it DOA after flash

read your MB manual on update bios
Not sure what you mean by "turned off at boot". There is an option to increase the delay for detecting the SSD, but that didnt help.

I did Upgrade and downgrade the BIOS.....still no effect
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 01:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Well... if the NUC isn't recognising any SSD or HDD in bios then it's pretty much down to either the MB sata ports or sata power from the NUC itself. How are the power cables on that set up? Is there any way they could have come loose?

Other than that... if bios won't recognise any known good drive and you're ruled out power then it's probably RMA time,
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2015, 01:45 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

agree with SS RMA time
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATARAID5 Manager not detecting HDs iAsian Troubleshooting 1 February 20, 2011 09:50 PM
XFX 780i Not detecting XFX GTS 250 Moatsim Troubleshooting 14 September 20, 2010 11:40 AM
4gb but only detecting 2 gb bvsbutthd101 RAM 4 July 19, 2010 06:30 AM
My External HD is not detecting properly. automatic Storage 2 July 18, 2009 10:58 AM