Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 03:04 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default power

ok got 2 780 classys in the top pcie i have 8 x8 power do i need the same for the bottom card as well ?
bottom card has 8 x 6 power connecter
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 03:30 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

You mean one card has 2 x 8 pin connectors and has 8+6 pin connectors? What's the issue? Your PSU does not have enough 6+2 pin power connectors?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 03:34 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

whats your PSU 12 volt rail amperage ? need at least 47 amps
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 03:46 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
whats your PSU 12 volt rail amperage ? need at least 47 amps
well i have a cx 750 m psu
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 03:54 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

62A on that unit try one @ time to see if ok , in SLI getting error?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 04:16 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

well works great on the first card the second card i cannot check , unless i drain my loop and switch cards in slots , refill and then test
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 04:39 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

ah may have one water block too tight
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 04:44 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
You mean one card has 2 x 8 pin connectors and has 8+6 pin connectors? What's the issue? Your PSU does not have enough 6+2 pin power connectors?
thats what i am thinking
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 04:44 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
ah may have one water block too tight
ok huh ?
what do you meqan to tight ?
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2015, 04:51 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

He means the waterblock is screwed too tight on the GPU chip probably. And specs show you do have 4 x 6+2 PCIE power leads so you are fine there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power supply surges detected during the previous power on. Asus Anti-Surge was trigge Varroa Power Supplies 7 December 18, 2012 06:50 AM
OCZ Technology Unveils the PC Power & Cooling Silencer Mk III Power Supply Series Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 8 November 9, 2011 08:48 PM