Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2015, 10:06 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Exclamation intel 910 ssd HP mode?

iv googled and seen anandtech review but i cant get this ssd to to run in high performance mode its not working saying theres syntax error? i followed what it asked maybe akg knows how to get this into hp mode?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2015, 10:22 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

You misspelled performance. There's an n before the c.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2015, 11:40 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

hmm got same syntax error after changing to proper spelling its showing same syntax error invalid command error at or around -power_setting.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2015, 12:01 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

Well, that takes me out of it. PM AkG, he might have a quick answer for you.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2015, 01:04 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowarez View Post
iv googled and seen anandtech review but i cant get this ssd to to run in high performance mode its not working saying theres syntax error? i followed what it asked maybe akg knows how to get this into hp mode?
so how did you do it ?
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2015, 09:18 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,298
Default

Looks like you are entering it in the wrong order try:

isdct.exe -device 0 -power_setting max_performance

With these devices your syntax has to be DEVICE then COMMAND then SETTING. You were trying to put the cart before the horse...and it didnt know what device you were trying to change. Remeber these are meant to be used in a server where there will be multiple 910s ;)

Now with that being said...I do not recommend it. They run HOT when in HP mode.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2015, 10:46 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

I got 2 Noctua 120s on it and a industrial Noctua blastong it with cool air.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2015, 12:24 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default new command same error

same error as before its like its not accepting commands, like it doesnt recgonise input, i dled the datacenter tool from intel, it was win 10.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2015, 12:39 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,298
Default

Couple things to try. 1) run isdct from the C:\ and not a sub-dir. 2) try via the drive itself (ie try the app on the drive not via C). 3) try a different PCIe slot 4) could be windows 10 that is the issue. plop it in a rig that is running win 7. These devices are enterprise drives and probably not tested using windows 10. ;)

IF all that doesnt work. I honestly wouldnt worry about it. HP mode does make it faster...but not so much that most peeps would notice a major difference in low queue depth scenarios (eg games, video encoding, photoshop, etc)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2015, 02:30 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

ahh ok, well its been put in raid 0 from disk manager, its running at 1.7gbs accourding to as ssd. but il keep cooling on it as is just to make it happier ;P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD AHCI Mode Help? Brainiac777 Storage 4 August 17, 2012 03:53 PM
Windows 7 God mode badatcards Off Topic 9 September 13, 2010 02:00 PM
God Mode! BT! O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 January 7, 2010 08:56 PM
Win 7 in xp mode Kilauea O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 November 12, 2009 01:58 PM
synchronous mode on P35-DQ6 vukdusan CPU's and Motherboards 1 August 15, 2007 01:02 PM