Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2015, 10:02 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default z68 gen won't reconize any vid card

ok redone system and now the mb will only work with on board video , i have tried all i know
any ideas why it will not reconise my video cards ???
i have tried to uninstall the intel drivers , i have tried to turn off onboard video etc etc please help ?
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2015, 10:21 PM
sweenytodd's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 362
Default

What specific motherboard model is this?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2015, 10:37 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweenytodd View Post
What specific motherboard model is this?
azrock z68 extreme 3 gen 3
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2015, 07:53 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,257
Default

What video cards won't it recognize and what version of Windows?
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2015, 07:58 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Any chance your PSU isn't providing power to the card(s)?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2015, 08:35 AM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar issue with an Asus with B75 chipset, I was lucky enough to get 2 x16 ports and was using the discrete GPU on the second port. Nothing worked in my case : bios flash, integrated gpu deactivation, doing the same thing with AMD and nVidia GPUs. I think I got rid of it building a PC and selling it with the GPU in second slot.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2015, 09:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

Video card may not show if there isn't enough power. Which card and which PSU?
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2015, 10:44 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Any chance your PSU isn't providing power to the card(s)?
got plenty of power lol even took the tip of two fingers off lol
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2015, 10:46 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
Video card may not show if there isn't enough power. Which card and which PSU?
gtx 560 ti , corsair cx 750 m seems to work fine, just will not notice card it did notice it then i redone system them bam wouldn't notice card says something about d-sub etc etc
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2015, 10:47 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 1,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
What video cards won't it recognize and what version of Windows?
win 7 63 bit on a ssd all worked fine till i redone system vid card is def getting power etc etc
it has some thing to do with the z68 gen 3 settings
__________________
I USE EMT ONLY
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] PRICE DROPS Year old ultrlaptop, Liebert Rackmountable UPS, Sound Card, TV Tuner Card Poison Ivy Buy/Sell & Trade 2 July 19, 2013 02:28 PM
Question about sound card placement in relation to video card. QuiZNo Audio 5 January 18, 2012 02:58 PM
WTB: Video Card/Sound Card/Hard drive - Look here if u gotz some ! Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 4, 2008 10:27 PM