Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2015, 03:39 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default Win 8.1 Pro Refresh issue

So I upgraded my rig from win 7 ultimate to address a strange issue with it shutting off like it lost power from the psu.

This Pc has a battery backup with 1200watts of protection and pure sinewave tech yet certain games would make the Rig power off like I just flicked the power switch in the back.

So I finally decided to go back to 8.1pro the issues with it powering off are now at boot it boots once shuts down then boots normally but other day it started fine no reboot on first boot.

But now keyboard mouse and monitor got no power so I flicked power switch back of psu left it overnight flicked powerswitch back on no problems till yesterday it kept stalling at windows logo so I chose to do a refresh from repair menu said it wouldn't do much thought it was like system file scan.

It isn't it formated my ssd and my 3TB Nas drive. Has anyone else seen windows act like this? Why would it format my storage drive that's attached to a separate sata controller?

Only hardware changes were I took out 2 gtx 680 classifieds put in a old nvidia 430 till my 980 Ti arrives. I took out the pci-e cables I left the auxiliary power in guessing I should take that put as there's no need for it. Could that be causing issues?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2015, 07:52 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,839

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure you didn't do a "Reset"? I didn't think "Refresh" formatted anything, but I could be mistaken...

Do you have a Windows.old folder?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2015, 08:36 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

I did a refresh last week, it didn't format my data drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2015, 09:08 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I did a refresh last week, it didn't format my data drive.
I did a reset a couple of weeks ago and it seems to me that there was an option to clear the data drive. I think the idea behind a reset is that you're getting rid of the device and want to remove all personal info from it. (Kinda like the Android reset, but in this case it actually works to remove your data.... ;) ).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2015, 09:24 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,024

My System Specs

Default

Any chance the drive is just missing in your devices? Might sound obvious but have you checked it out in Disk Management/'Create and Format Hard Drive Partitions'

I can't see how it would have formatted your NAS unless you had gone through the steps to wipe it...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2015, 05:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

I always unplug storage drives so they don't accidentally get nuked.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2015, 01:53 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I found in device manager formatted I check over this refresh carefully didn't see any options but what's wierd is I have 2 3TB Wd Reds and it formatted the 2nd hdd it skipped my main backup drive went right for movie back up drive had a project to make back ups of my dvds/blueray discs. That is no longer in works as I don't feel like starting over lol next time I'll unplug data drives lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X58 refresh problems Peanut_316 Troubleshooting 10 January 18, 2015 11:52 AM
Budget Rig Refresh Help? floppyfoot New Builds 9 August 30, 2012 03:09 PM
Ncix refresh sale? Blu Off Topic 1 December 26, 2010 09:18 AM
Refresh font list? trodas O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 16, 2009 10:27 AM
refresh rate question tcos HTPC Systems & Software 11 July 2, 2009 11:50 PM