Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2015, 04:25 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default No Idea What Happened???

The system in my signature was fine except for one of my old Barracuda HDs stopped working (didn't have time to fudge with it). That was about three weeks ago. Then I went on a week long vacation and everything shut down on the rig properly when I left. When I came back, I tried to power up and could not get any signal to screen. Checked cables and tried a different video cable with no luck.

Everything except my monitor and my USB keyboard appears to be powering up properly but no beeps, no bios screen, no nothing.

Any ideas where to start? Should my onboard video work if my video card is still plugged in or do I have to disconnect everything to start testing? Any ideas would be appreciated. Thanks.

This is the situation that prompted the following upgrade thread.

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ime-again.html
__________________
Asus Z97-A - Intel i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x8 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 2400 - Zotac GTX1050 Ti Mini 4GB
1x240 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 1X2 TB Western Digital Green - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Rosewill Photon 850 - 2X24" Acer G246HYL - Windows 10 Home 64 v.1083

The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2015, 05:42 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

New MB Battery ??
check voltage.??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2015, 06:53 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

Yes cmos battery
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2015, 07:00 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,839

My System Specs

Default

I don't see how the CMOS battery would prevent POST...

I've powered on machines with no battery before, it just won't save your settings if you pull the power cable.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2015, 07:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Did you attempt a cmos reset?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2015, 08:04 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Did you attempt a cmos reset?
No. I have not tried it yet. The MB has a CMOS reset button on the rear of the MB (outside of the case). I'll check the manual to see if I can find a solution. Thanks sswilson and everyone else.

If needed, where could I find a CMOS battery?

__________________
Asus Z97-A - Intel i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x8 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 2400 - Zotac GTX1050 Ti Mini 4GB
1x240 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 1X2 TB Western Digital Green - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Rosewill Photon 850 - 2X24" Acer G246HYL - Windows 10 Home 64 v.1083

The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2015, 09:21 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Grande Cache, AB
Posts: 1,840

My System Specs

Default

They are almost always CR2032, you can get them at pretty much any place that sell batteries such as hardware stores, general stores, stationary stores, etc.
They typically last a really long time though, and as JD said, you can run a motherboard without one.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2015, 12:58 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,298
Default

Personally after doing the basic step like clear cmos and checking cables (something may have worked loose). I would yank the pus and try with a known good. Could be as simple as the system got hit by a strong surge while you were gone....or after being off for a while the PSU that was on the cusp of dieing...died when you tried to power back on...as it sounds like only a smidgen of power is getting through to the rig. Of course could be something really stupid, but clear cmos, check all power cables, look for scorch marks, use different 120 wall outlet, change psu. THEN if that doesnt work its detective dee time.

Good luck!
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2015, 03:58 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacJunky View Post
They are almost always CR2032, you can get them at pretty much any place that sell batteries such as hardware stores, general stores, stationary stores, etc.
They typically last a really long time though, and as JD said, you can run a motherboard without one.
provided n0 power loss to PSU will keep cmos settings
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2015, 11:53 AM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

After doing some further research, it appears that the "45" shown on the Dr. DeBug LED has something to do with RAM. Will try some different configurations when I get home to see if I can get a POST or not.
__________________
Asus Z97-A - Intel i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x8 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 2400 - Zotac GTX1050 Ti Mini 4GB
1x240 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 1X2 TB Western Digital Green - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Rosewill Photon 850 - 2X24" Acer G246HYL - Windows 10 Home 64 v.1083

The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What happened to him? crazyhorsejohnny HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 July 17, 2012 08:22 AM
What happened? jcmaz Suggestions & Feedback 20 June 21, 2010 01:38 PM
the 1 happened bissa Storage 7 February 11, 2010 11:03 AM
What really happened? jay51 Off Topic 1 November 12, 2009 07:20 AM
What happened to DFI? Fracture CPU's and Motherboards 24 October 18, 2008 04:22 PM