Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 08:18 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default hard lock after GPU swap

I just swapped from a HD 6950 OC'd with shaders unlocked to a r9 280x. Computer runs fine for destop, browsing, movies, and low demand games. As soon as you load the GPU in more demanding scenarios the computer stops responding completely... have to hard shut down. It continues to display a black or grey striped signal to my monitor. All fans and lights remain running as normal in the case. Tried reseating the GPU and connectors, and going to a different driver version. Temps appear to be fine for what I can gather before the shutdown (I tried a custom fan profile with high rpm with the same results). Uninstalled drivers and cleaned before installing the new GPU. Specs are as per sig or drop down.

Am I missing something. I am thinking it is the GPU or the PSU, but hope its not either. Any ideas? Any way to tell if its one or the other? The PSU is not the best, but less than a year old and should easily power the GPU.

EDIT: See post 20 for the fix for anyone that ever has a similar problem.
EDIT2: Still crashed. It just delayed it.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti

Last edited by Bond007; March 30, 2015 at 07:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 08:25 AM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

You can display using the iGPU on the i5. Do that and load the GPU with something heavy like furmark or do some folding, see what happens.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 09:01 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
You can display using the iGPU on the i5. Do that and load the GPU with something heavy like furmark or do some folding, see what happens.
Never thought about that...I don't think I have ever had a GPU that wasn't being used for the video signal.

I don't have another computer with a PSU strong enough to run the GPU, but out of the box thinking, could I use a jumper on a second PSU and have it just connected to the 6 and 8 pin on the GPU to give it an alternate power source? My other seasonic power supply (older 500w) would be more than enough to power those connectors, but not enough to power the whole computer.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 09:02 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
You can display using the iGPU on the i5. Do that and load the GPU with something heavy like furmark or do some folding, see what happens.
Also, if the video is coming off the integrated, how can I load the GPU with furmark...is it a setting?
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 09:10 AM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

i am pretty sure furmark has an option to choose the gpu to be worked on. Worst case scenario you could just do some folding on it see what happens. It can work with up to four gpus at once.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 09:19 AM
Johan45's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: South of Woodstock Ontario.
Posts: 201
Default

Double check your power connections at the card and PSU or even swap out cables if you have enough. That PSU should handle the card and CPU with that 60A rail.
__________________
Not sure if that's my wife's cooking or if I'm overclocking too much.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 09:23 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 4,014
Default

I'd use driver sweeper or some other tool to competely remove any traces of the amd drivers and then re-install.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 09:37 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post
Double check your power connections at the card and PSU or even swap out cables if you have enough. That PSU should handle the card and CPU with that 60A rail.
Double checked everything. The only thing that changed was the GPU. Just swapped the modular cables going to the GPU with the same results.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I'd use driver sweeper or some other tool to competely remove any traces of the amd drivers and then re-install.
Doesn't seem to be driver related, since the games will run without issue if they aren't fully loading the GPU (SCII, DOD, or other games with the graphics quality on min)...as soon as you turn the graphics quality up in more intensive games is when it crashes.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 09:47 AM
Johan45's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: South of Woodstock Ontario.
Posts: 201
Default

Is this a new card or used?
It still wouldn't hurt to clean all the drivers out and start again. AMD drivers are touchy in my opinion and it could just be a conflict with the new hardware somewhere. DDU works quite well.
__________________
Not sure if that's my wife's cooking or if I'm overclocking too much.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2015, 10:05 AM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
...as soon as you turn the graphics quality up in more intensive games is when it crashes.
Ok, we might be onto something here : 280X might do that, it happend to mine and I heard it for a few times around to some friends. Some companies, in the desire of making a quieter card, will write a lower tdp in the bios and the card will crash when using a lot of GPU resources. I had a MSI Gaming of a 280x that was doing that. You will need to extract the bios of the card with GPU-Z and open it with Video Bios Editor VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards | TechPowerUp Forums
Verify the upper limit of the TDP, for example my MSI was capped at 212W. I moved the limit to 242W and reflashed the bios and the problem was solved. The same Video Bios Editor will also allow you to reflash the modified bios back to your card.
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; March 30, 2015 at 03:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swap File IRQ Conflict O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 February 27, 2013 07:06 AM
Hot-Swap Bays Generic User #2 Storage 3 September 25, 2012 12:56 AM
cap lock key... CTA Off Topic 18 January 31, 2011 06:08 AM
Hot Swap Hard drive grifter11 Storage 8 July 18, 2009 12:39 PM
Hard lock JD Troubleshooting 24 October 14, 2008 07:29 PM