Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 07:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 115
Default Computer keeps shutting down on me before I can install windows

ASUS P5Q + E6550 + 4x1GB CORSAIR + Liberty Enermax 500W


I am not sure which part is faulty but it keeps teasing me...it works for a little bit getting my hopes up but never completely works.

So I had a Gigabyte motherboard which I thought was faulty and swapped this P5Q instead. Now I am trying to install a fresh copy of windows 7 but running into problems.

Symptoms:
Computer does not know how to restart it self, only shuts down. I have to manually turn it on again. (this is during install when it says it needs to restart but just shuts down.)

I formatted a primary partition and went through with the install process with a DVD iso and after it is done copying all the files towards the final step " completing installation" it just shuts down.

Then when I start it back again and windows loads to that point, it gives me an error that windows shut down unexpectedly and it needs to restart. So it shuts down (restart doesn't work for some reason)

Then when I start it back again it gives the same error " windows shut down unexpectedly and needs to restart"
repeat

Now I think it is the CPU which is unstable but who knows...


I know it is not the ram because I ram memtest+ twice previously and it didn't report any errors.

Only two things I can point my finger at are CPU and power supply.

ughh....I'm about to throw it all in the garbage.
__________________
MSI Z97 | G3258 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | eVGA 750W | Corsair DDR3 2x4GB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 07:17 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 593

My System Specs

Default

Do a cpu stress test. The tools are all listed somewhere in one of these threads.
Found it, under troubleshooting essentials.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 07:58 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Open up into bios and just let it run in there for a while and see what the cpu temps are like (I know its no load, but it could be an indicator of an issue if the temps are high).
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 09:48 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4,207
Default

Bad sector or something on the HDD?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Corsair Obsidian 500D
Asus X99-E WS/USB3.1
i7-5820K @4.4GHZ
RTX 2070
4x8GB Corsair LPX 2666MHZ
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W GOLD
960GB ADATA SX8200 NVME
HP OMEN 32 1440p 75hz

Benq W1070 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK Vector RTX2080 FC, EK Coolstream XT 220 Rad, MCR320 Rad, EK-XTOP SPC-60 Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 10:14 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

sounds like you need to update the bios to me. Also... don't install windows with it overclocked if the OC isn't 100% stable you can corrupt the install and all kinds of funny things start to happen.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 11:10 AM
WiseWilson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Outskirts of the GTA
Posts: 139
Default

does the computer lock up or is it that is just can't restart? Can you boot windows or linux from usb or dvd and start to diagnose that way?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 11:30 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Check bios fore shut down restart settings

Check voltage on MB battery. Could be low voltage on Battery.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 12:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 115
Default

It can't be the hard drive as it is a new 2.5TB I'm using....before that I had a 500GB WD and same issues were present.

When I first got the cpu it was from someone who sold it to me as a package with most of the system components. It was stable but I remember i dabbled with it and overclocked it slightly (this was in 2008/09) and it was un-ordinarily unstable when overclocked(I only overclocked it slightly with a huge heatsink and it would crash and restart the computer every now and then). So i forgot about that issue and just reset the cpu speed to default values and kept using the computer. Now i suspect that guy who sold it to me had overclocked it and messed around and realized that it was not a good chip but passable so he sold it for a slight discount - just my suspicion.

I went to local pc shop earlier today and got new parts so I may or may not do a cpu test. I may just start the new build.

@wisewilson - I booted Gparted from live CD and it worked normally but halfway through it had shut down. So I formatted the hard drive through Shift F10 when installing windows.

I'm darn sure it will be the cpu. I'm going to burn a live cd for cpu stress test and see results. That would give me comfort to sell all the other components.
__________________
MSI Z97 | G3258 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | eVGA 750W | Corsair DDR3 2x4GB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 12:37 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edmonton Area
Posts: 2,260

My System Specs

Default

I had this EXACT same issue a while ago. (Albeit on a different platform) But a BIOS update resolved the issue to me.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 01:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 115
Default

I updated the bios with a usb and went smoothly.

Then i booted UltimateBootCD and ran a CPU torture stress test - after not 10 seconds, the system shut down.
__________________
MSI Z97 | G3258 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | eVGA 750W | Corsair DDR3 2x4GB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 8.1 shutting down but hardware not turning off.... magiwizard Troubleshooting 5 January 26, 2014 09:47 PM
Updated bios, now can't boot computer to my windows install Jesb Troubleshooting 9 October 16, 2013 09:55 AM
Computer Randomly shutting off supaflyx3 Troubleshooting 8 October 30, 2012 10:34 PM
Computer shutting down yycraven Troubleshooting 7 December 22, 2011 09:24 AM
Computer freezing, shutting down and crashing. A_Dude Troubleshooting 12 October 27, 2011 07:05 AM