Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2015, 08:53 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,072

My System Specs

Default Looping POST issue

OK. I have a system that POSTs but then resets only to POST again.

Pulled from the case with just the RAM and processor it will do this. I swapped out other RAM and it still did it. PSU tested fine with typical shitty PSU tester. Tried different PSU with no different result.

RMA'd motherboard. Replacement failed in same way. No CPU to test with to eliminate and system was a bit aged. Today, bought a 1150 motherboard/CPU replacement. Installed it with the original systems hardware/case/hd/ram/psu and now same issue.

WTF.

I've tried even moving locations to a different power outlet. Different keyboard/mouse. Reset BIOS does nothing. HD plugged in or not plugged in does nothing.

Thoughts?

I'll be here drowning myself in beer wondering why I work on these bastard things.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2015, 11:04 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4,207
Default

Whoa that's a weird one. Maybe you have a short in your power switch wiring? Try just jumping the power switch header with a screwdriver with no other front panel wiring attached.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Corsair Obsidian 500D
Asus X99-E WS/USB3.1
i7-5820K @4.4GHZ
RTX 2070
4x8GB Corsair LPX 2666MHZ
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W GOLD
960GB ADATA SX8200 NVME
HP OMEN 32 1440p 75hz

Benq W1070 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK Vector RTX2080 FC, EK Coolstream XT 220 Rad, MCR320 Rad, EK-XTOP SPC-60 Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 12:47 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,072

My System Specs

Default

Interesting. I'll try that tomorrow.

I have my suspicion of what it is..... I can't prove it and I won't say at this point because I don't want to poison any ideas coming forward.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 10:20 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

Is the power button on your case one of those sensi-buttons? The control board for my cosmos S actually went up in smoke after I painted the chassis and re-installed it. I didn't notice it when I removed the front panel controls but noticed it when I re-installed it. As soon as the power got to it... 3 power ups and the magic blue smoke escaped.

Anyway... the sensi button was always a pain in the ass and would cause a reboot loop if I didn't do a power reset to the whole system. Un-plug computer/ turn the power on off on the board a couple times / re-plug back in and power up. Needless to say the case was replaced with impunity.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 11:12 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,072

My System Specs

Default

No, the case is an Antec Sonata case with an actual switch style power switch.

No other ideas yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 11:45 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,072

My System Specs

Default

Okay, again, completely torn from the case laying on the wood table:

MB/CPU/RAM with my known good test PSU attached. Different USB keyboard and ethernet cord plugged in. (symptoms the same without the keyboard/ethernet attached)

Computer will boot up and immediately go into BIOS. From there I was able to successfully update the BIOS, configure things, save and shut down.

Immediately boots right back up into BIOS. Never deviates.

So I attach a HD. Now it is back to the looping POST issue.

Case definitely isn't the issue. I'm powering it up using a spoon.

Shall I try a different spoon?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 11:50 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Try Another hard drive.

USB stick, Hard Drive or SSD somthing fresh. Try like LINUX or Hirens boot.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 12:59 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,072

My System Specs

Default

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!

*sob*

It works with a new HD.

SERIOUSLY, I have never seen this before. They'll at least boot up like normal and say missing system drive or something. This is bizarre, and exactly why I posted on here. It was obviously something I was overlooking. Now lets see if the old MB works too.

I guess where it was messing me up is that the UEFI motherboards just go straight to setup screen when no HD is attached whereas older BIOS would just sit at that "please insert bootable drive" prompt.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 01:05 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Good to go
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2015, 03:28 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4,207
Default

Never seen that before!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Corsair Obsidian 500D
Asus X99-E WS/USB3.1
i7-5820K @4.4GHZ
RTX 2070
4x8GB Corsair LPX 2666MHZ
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W GOLD
960GB ADATA SX8200 NVME
HP OMEN 32 1440p 75hz

Benq W1070 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK Vector RTX2080 FC, EK Coolstream XT 220 Rad, MCR320 Rad, EK-XTOP SPC-60 Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P9X79 Deluxe intermittent No video on post issue dandelioneater Troubleshooting 5 January 26, 2013 10:19 AM
Overclock issue, My first Post zion1alpha Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 November 7, 2012 08:18 PM
so im gonna have a little angry post here but i hate canda post severity Off Topic 14 March 14, 2012 02:22 PM
SSD issue ultraman7k Troubleshooting 0 July 31, 2010 07:42 PM
P5Q Pro USB issue belinik Troubleshooting 1 November 7, 2009 07:07 AM