Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 08:01 AM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 757

My System Specs

Default PC restarts instead of shutting down when I select shutdown.

Well, my problem started when I turned off Fast boot in Windows 8.1. Now when I shutdown the PC. It restarts instead. It will shutdown correctly from the logon sreen though. Is this a bug or a setting I missed when I disabled fast boot option?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 08:19 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,641
Default

That's odd considering most restart / shut-off issues happen with FastBoot ENABLED.

Go into the Win+X menu and select Shut Down from there. That does a full shutdown like Windows 7 and previous. Let's see if that works.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 08:22 AM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 757

My System Specs

Default

Thanks SKYMTL. I will try that when I get home after work today. It is wierd that it does that after disabling fast boot.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 08:36 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,641
Default

It does but it may also be a setting in your UEFI BIOS.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 10:03 AM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 757

My System Specs

Default

What setting would it be SKY? I did upgrade the BIOS to the latest ver. on my Maximus IV GENE-Z, and come to mention it. It seems to boot pretty quickly by the splash screen then it did before I updated the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 10:19 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,641
Default

It makes me wonder if your APM settings have changed. I'm not sure where they are on that board but check under Advanced and likely something like ErP. In there make sure S4 and S5 are enabled.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 10:22 AM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 757

My System Specs

Default

OK thanks SKY.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 06:09 PM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 757

My System Specs

Default

Yup. ErP was disabled. I enabled it and shutdown now. thanks Sky
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2015, 07:01 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,641
Default

No problem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2015, 10:14 AM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 757

My System Specs

Default

UPDATE: Still does it. I think I will reformat and see what that does. I was getting ready boost error in the eventview as well. I think it might be a wonky windows install!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd shutdown issue Hacksaw907 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 30 May 20, 2011 09:51 PM
USB causes shutdown Hunt Troubleshooting 10 February 13, 2011 06:34 PM
UPS + auto shutdown stoanee Power Supplies 13 November 4, 2010 06:29 PM
Shutdown after inactivity jnliten Troubleshooting 7 May 14, 2008 08:12 PM
New Rig won't shutdown Carob99 Troubleshooting 4 January 24, 2008 06:07 AM