Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2015, 10:26 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Opaskwayak
Posts: 3
Default X58 refresh problems

Hey guys

I'm new to the Forums.... I've recently upgraded my hardware back in November. Had this same problem before the upgrade....most people say its the heatsink to tight and bend pins, i checked those before i refeshed it no bend pins and H70 cooler isnt on too tight,

Board is px58d-e using I7-950, 24gb 1600mhz DDR3 HyperX, Cooler is H70 new SP120 fans

Before upgrade i was using the XSPC raystorm water block, NB-SB and chipset blocks by EKWB.

So...here is my problem...

The PC turns on as normal but in the normallity the PC reboots 3 times..yes..3..times...on off on off then post fine.

There's also another problem too board isnt seeing the 24gb of ram there all MATCHED Tri-channel by kingston. the problem occured after i did some OCing OCed the chip to 4.0ghz stable clock..but my 24gb was now 16gb....

i've put the xmp profile on and did 9-9-9-24 like my Ram is 1600mhz still no 24gb....

I did all the tests that most people would do..take the ram out reseat it..ive booted the PC 1-4gb stick in each slots all show 4gb each 6 six's....yes...i know a pain.

Some people say bad psu..board had my AX1200 on it now my x99 has that psu...atm the x58 using TX650 corsair..

Refresh build is Case - S340, p6x58d-e, 24gb ram, h70 cooler, 120 force3 newest firmware, 2tb seagate and tx650 psu.

Any Help on the 3 boots would be appreciated. or im gonna have it R.I.P the P6X58D-E :(

thx
Peanut_316
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2015, 10:36 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,947

My System Specs

Default

What you haven't mentioned is if you did a cmos reset after each hardware change during the troubleshooting attempts.

In my experience, 3 boots indicates that mem settings aren't correct (more than likely secondary settings) and it's rebooting in an attempt to automatically reset them. Try it with a single bank of tri-channel mem to ensure that you can see 12G mem (don't forget to do a cmos reset / reboot) and if that works you can try bumping the northbridge voltage up a tad prior to attempting the second tri-channel bank.

Another possibility for it not picking up the mem settings would be a dead / weak cmos battery. Try replacing that.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2015, 12:45 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4,206
Default

Whenever I have RAM issues like that... it is usually because I forgot a mobo standoff where it shouldnt be lol... Take the board out of the case and see if it boots with all the RAM. And double check to make sure there are no standoff's where they shouldnt be!

I also agree, you may need a small Northbridge voltage boost, or maybe just a step up on your DDR voltage.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Corsair Obsidian 500D
Asus X99-E WS/USB3.1
i7-5820K @4.4GHZ
RTX 2070
4x8GB Corsair LPX 2666MHZ
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W GOLD
960GB ADATA SX8200 NVME
HP OMEN 32 1440p 75hz

Benq W1070 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK Vector RTX2080 FC, EK Coolstream XT 220 Rad, MCR320 Rad, EK-XTOP SPC-60 Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2015, 12:58 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Try dropping to 1333mhz or less and see if the ram is recognized.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2015, 07:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

Those auto reboots sound like bad memory settings to me too.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2015, 09:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Opaskwayak
Posts: 3
Default

hey guys

Thanks for the quick responses.....atm trying 1 set of tri-channel memory only reads 8gb....still 3 posts.....asus did do a BIOS update awhile ago about rechecking memory....maybe i have a wonky BIOS....ill try that next...
also atm the 3 sticks board posts but no signal to monitor....maybe she's dying after all and i cant seem to let the x58 go...... :(

Sleep time then trouble shooting in morning.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2015, 10:21 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

MB battery could be low see if you can replace it fist.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2015, 05:19 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanut_316 View Post
hey guys

Thanks for the quick responses.....atm trying 1 set of tri-channel memory only reads 8gb....still 3 posts.....asus did do a BIOS update awhile ago about rechecking memory....maybe i have a wonky BIOS....ill try that next...
also atm the 3 sticks board posts but no signal to monitor....maybe she's dying after all and i cant seem to let the x58 go...... :(

Sleep time then trouble shooting in morning.
Did you try dropping the ram freq yet?
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2015, 05:40 AM
Hooded's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bowmanville,Ontario
Posts: 188

My System Specs

Default

If all you can only see is 8gb of your 24gb of ram then try running your ram at 1066. Try booting while only having 1 stick installed. If you get multiple restarts then try another stick of ram. Do this 1 at a time and do it @ 1066 not 1333. Do this until your machine starts on first boot. If none work then try flashing your bios with Asus's latest version for your board. I'm running bios version 1501 11/11/11 on my P6X58D-E and my P6X58D Premium boards both with 24gb of ram installed running @ 1600
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2015, 12:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

each ram module in each ram slot to make sure all the slots work and modules work too. Set the voltage manually and lower the frequency. Before you waste any time doing anything update the bios and replace the battery to eliminate stupid.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Budget Rig Refresh Help? floppyfoot New Builds 9 August 30, 2012 03:09 PM
Ncix refresh sale? Blu Off Topic 1 December 26, 2010 09:18 AM
Refresh font list? trodas O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 16, 2009 10:27 AM
refresh rate question tcos HTPC Systems & Software 11 July 2, 2009 11:50 PM
Can't get refresh rate higher then 60HZ Yamcha Display Units 6 June 11, 2009 10:12 PM