Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2015, 05:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default Fresh install 8.1 Freezing but mouse still moves

I installed 8.1 for the first time on my desktop just a few days ago and made sure all my drivers were correct from the Gigabyte website. When I first login sometimes my system will freeze, however I can still move around the mouse and ctrl+Alt-Del but I cant actually click anything. Not sure if thats a driver issue and it doesn't happen every time. I just hard restart and its fine the 2nd time. Happen to anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2015, 05:24 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried ctrl-alt-del to launch task manager in order to see what/if there's something eating cpu cycles?

How about your HDD? Is this a completely fresh install or is there a lot of non-OS content that win8 is attempting to index?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2015, 05:36 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Have you tried ctrl-alt-del to launch task manager in order to see what/if there's something eating cpu cycles?

How about your HDD? Is this a completely fresh install or is there a lot of non-OS content that win8 is attempting to index?
I cant really go too much into after. I tried logging off but it ends up freezing when logging off. Then I can still ctrl+alt+del again but screen just black. Its like semi froze. I wish I could grab a video but it doesn't happen all the time.

Im using a crucial ssd fresh install but i do have some start up apps. Steam, skype, utorrent and a few that installed with my mobo drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2015, 05:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Has it picked up the internet connection OK? The only other "quick" (without hands-on) that comes to mind would be to let it go to the login page and just walk away for a couple of hours to see if it's picking up any updates.

That said... if it's intermittent I'd be leaning more towards some kind of hardware issues.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2015, 05:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Has it picked up the internet connection OK? The only other "quick" (without hands-on) that comes to mind would be to let it go to the login page and just walk away for a couple of hours to see if it's picking up any updates.

That said... if it's intermittent I'd be leaning more towards some kind of hardware issues.
I believe the internet is fine. Il see next time if it happens. I wouldn't know where to start looking to see. But once it logs in im fine. It hasn't froze on me later in time when it successfully loads my desktop.......so far lol

The only thing I have done is oc my gskill ram from 1333 to 1600 and changed the timings to what gskill recommends.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2015, 06:26 PM
ern88's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 757

My System Specs

Default

return any overclocking to default and see if that solves it. Could be hardware stability problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2015, 06:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ern88 View Post
return any overclocking to default and see if that solves it. Could be hardware stability problem.
Thats what im thinking. If it happens again though, I try recording my screen with my phone to show the behaviour.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2015, 04:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

Yesterday was fine however tonight turning the computer on for first time today and it froze after login.. This time mouse is not showing and I can't do anything else. Reboot and it's fine . I seem to already have a Internet connection at the login screen.

Last edited by biggyk; January 17, 2015 at 04:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2015, 05:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried a different mouse / USB port (preferably one off of the back of your motherboard)? Maybe you've got something going on with the physical USB connection.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2015, 05:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

No I havent as I figured I can use to move it around while in login and sometimes in desktop dont think its an issue. I did go ahead and switch ports anyways.

A recent time I didnt see the mouse but i could get the right click sub menu to show but still couldnt ctl alt del. the only app that starts up in the bottom right is core temp, I think after that geforce loads.

Last edited by biggyk; January 17, 2015 at 05:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh install on a new rig. Skippman O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 September 18, 2014 10:11 AM
Fresh SSD Boot drive install suggestions Alwaysrun Storage 11 October 12, 2012 07:41 AM
fresh install advice with revo + F90 + 2TB wess88 Storage 2 July 18, 2011 05:09 PM
going from intel to amb do I need fresh install windows 7? Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 11 May 6, 2010 10:24 AM
Fresh Win7 Install on SSD Hunt Storage 8 April 11, 2010 05:27 AM