Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2014, 09:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default Graphics not displaying!

Hello all,

Earlier last week I had a small mishap with my liquid cooling setup and it ended up spilling over my mobo/case. I spent a while cleaning it up and initially had problems, computer turned on and after 2 seconds turned off, but I found the short and was able to get it fixed.

NOW-
Computer turns on and runs. I plug in my GPU, fans spin, lights turn on, etc and no display.
I check the mobo, all lights are on where they need to be, no red ones indicating anything wrong etc.
I put in another GPU, same issue. Lights etc turn on, but no display.
I take the 2 GPU's and put it in another computer, both run perfectly fine.
I've also re seated the memory, tried the different slots for PCI and checked to make sure PSU was still running properly. Everything seems to be in order.

Does anyone have any ideas what else it could be or what I could be missing?

Thank you in advance! Anything would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2014, 04:12 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

remove cmos battery wash MB with light dish soap and with can of blast blow off water then blow dry with hair dryer 20 mins
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2014, 08:35 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 1,081

My System Specs

Default

What were you using for coolant? I had a bad experience once with primochill? (I think that's what I had be using). It was supposed to be anti-conductive fluid which was kind of oily and got stuck in the pci slots causing the gpus to not work .

On that note - Asus was quick with the rma despite that.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2014, 07:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

I was/am using Feser.

Would everything be working normally even if there was the residue left inside the slots?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2014, 01:58 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

you want to use 90-99% isopropanol to clean your motherboard not dish soap. You should let it dry out for a few hours. ISO will evaporate any existing water and clean the feser fluid off.

You may have ran the board too soon and it wasn't completely dry or you soaked it when it was powered up? At any rate you can pretty much pour iso right on your board or even let it sit in iso for a few seconds completely submerged without wrecking it. Braineater does it all the time.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2014, 09:29 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 292

My System Specs

Default graphics

Not sure you have tried this, but I have experienced something akin to your problem.
In my case the monitor was pooched. Just a thought.
GL
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2014, 02:23 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoTech View Post
Not sure you have tried this, but I have experienced something akin to your problem.
In my case the monitor was pooched. Just a thought.
GL

Yes that happens check simple things first, rma to find same result dam monitor
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2014, 04:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

Oh. I actually haven't even thought of checking the monitor.
The board wasn't on when it was soaked, I will put the ISO on and see if anything else comes up!

Thank you all for the ideas. I'll be plugging everything back in either later tonight/tomorrow, hopefully works out.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2014, 06:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

The monitor turned out to be fine.
I believe it might be an issues with the PCI slot possibly? The green light which indicates PCI, is turning on and off. Green, no green. Over and over again.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2014, 06:37 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

PSU no power to slot 3.3v , 12v
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC using onboard intel graphics instead of my Nvidia Graphics Card ryant71 Troubleshooting 3 May 26, 2014 03:02 AM
New HD7870 Displaying Black Artifacts nlts Troubleshooting 2 November 23, 2012 02:56 PM
Intel HD Graphics with Graphics Card MoUnit CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 6, 2011 03:54 PM
AMD Extends Graphics Performance Lead, Launches World's Fastest Graphics Card? Again! FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 March 8, 2011 03:32 PM
Hard drive not displaying correct size belinik Troubleshooting 2 December 2, 2009 01:55 PM