Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2014, 05:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 10
Default Bottleneck accessing media server

Hello,

I'm currently experiencing network bottleneck when accessing my media server from my local computer. So issues like transfers from server to local is at the rate of ~1-2MB/s, or viewing media contents in 1080p is lagging. I have never had an issue such as this before so I'm not too experience on what may be the possible cause. So far what I have checked and confirmed to not be the issue is the ethernet cable (swapped it with another), router settings (updated firmware), and my local computer (OS refresh). This issue started happening about a couple months ago.

If anyone can please help me diagnose this problem, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2014, 06:06 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,069

My System Specs

Default

info on your router hardware would be helpfull is it N, ac ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2014, 06:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

Info on your entire network setup would be good. And the setup of your media devices, servers and clients.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2014, 06:49 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 793

My System Specs

Default

Sometimes a simple defrag is all that is needed but my bet is on something running on the server that is stealing bandwidth.
__________________
GAMER: Win10 Pro x64, I7 8086K (corsair H110i), Asrock Z370 Taichi, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, Gskill 4 x 8 GB DDR4 3200Mhz, Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2. NVME SSD, Western Digital Blue 1 TB M..2. SSD. Crucial M4 256GB, Mushkin 480 GB ECO SSD, HX750W, Sound blaster Z, & Phanteks Enthoo Pro M

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2014, 11:35 AM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 493
Default

Could be a hard drive issue?
__________________
They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2014, 11:43 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

If by mediaserver they mean PS3Media Server its probably one of the worst.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2014, 09:19 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

Iv had nearly same issues with my htpc what fixed its speed was making sure I connected to it with a account I made on htpc.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2015, 01:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 10
Default

Happy New Year! Apologize to have to revive my 2 month old thread, even though I never got back to your responses. My bad for that as it was a pretty busy away-from-home couple months. I do and would appreciate any feedback to help me troubleshoot this bottlenecking issue I'm experiencing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
info on your router hardware would be helpfull is it N, ac ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
Info on your entire network setup would be good. And the setup of your media devices, servers and clients.
My network is a pretty basic setup, I guess:

- my router (RT-N16) hard wires to both my PC and server using CAT6 cables
- flashed to DD-WRT, latest King Kong build (default settings with exception to wireless protection enabled settings)
- no major configuration within router settings (prior to bottlenecking and presently, again left as default)
- Both PC and server have static addresses (since refresh everything is default, issue remains)

For my server, its setup for file sharing. No roles have been installed. Basically just enabled directory sharing.
For my wireless (N), I am able to surf and download from the web without any noticeable difference in speed. Everything looks optimal in my opinion.
Again, my setup from the time it was working optimally a few months ago till now has not been changed.

Any additional information required, please let me know.

At this time I have attempted the following without success:
- swap ethernet cables
- reformatted server and PC OSes
- updated DD-WRT firmware
- attempted both dynamic and static ip settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by LionRed View Post
Could be a hard drive issue?
I have considered this a possible cause. I ran a stress test using HD Tune Pro. I compared it the results to another identical hard drive and the "Read" is off by ~20MB. I can post the results as I don't not be experience in identifying any issues, but from the looks of it, based on the numbers and graph comparisons, I say it may not be the hard drive. I have yet to physically swap the hard drive out for another.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
If by mediaserver they mean PS3Media Server its probably one of the worst.
No, by media server its an actual PC based server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowarez View Post
Iv had nearly same issues with my htpc what fixed its speed was making sure I connected to it with a account I made on htpc.
I understand, however its PCs accessing the media server that is bottlenecking.

Possible causes:
- server primary hard drive
- router

Thank you for all the responses thus far.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2015, 02:14 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 493
Default

Are the media files coming off a raid setup?
__________________
They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2015, 03:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LionRed View Post
Are the media files coming off a raid setup?
It did (RAID10), however at that time no issues was noticed. The issue actually started when it was configured for RAID. After reformat I installed and now running Server 2012 using the Disk Spaces feature. Unfortunately the issue remains.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple TV vs PS3 Media Server vulcan500rider Off Topic 9 December 31, 2013 04:35 PM
Media server HDD'S The Quicken Storage 9 September 12, 2012 10:09 AM
Home Media Server Help PeterSmyth New Builds 6 February 12, 2012 04:37 PM
Folding box and media server MARSTG New Builds 0 January 13, 2012 06:07 PM
media server build? cruisx New Builds 11 April 15, 2009 05:04 PM