Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2014, 06:43 PM
clg clg is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 77
Default MOBO or PSU

Back in March I had an issue with my Corsair PSU failing to boot unless capacitors drained. Now I'm experiencing sudden shut downs followed up the PC trying to boot itself back up again at which time it turns off in an endless off/on cycle every 3-5 seconds. I plugged my trusty (albeit loud) XFX psu into the 24 and 8-pins and it fired up the system no issues, while the corsair still went through the on/off cycle. I'm horrified to think an RMA replacement unit is also failing. It passes the built in system test, but what else would cause the off/on cycle? Went over the wiring and all solid connections.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2014, 06:48 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Give us a full System spec out.

If you are overclocked it can be sighn off a failed overclock.

Try default settings and see if the boot cycles still happen.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2014, 07:04 PM
clg clg is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 77
Default

i5 3570k O/C'd using AI Suite. BIOS flash removed the O/C and it still occurred
Corsair h100 cooler, CPU confirmed running frosty
Asus P8z77-v LK MOBO
Corsair Vengeance blue ram
660ti's SLI
Corsair AX760I psu
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2014, 07:46 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Swich slots with your ram.

Take out and put back in your vidio cards trade slots.

Lookinng fore loose conetion.

If thats no go

try stata conectors swithch them around.

How old is the board. ?? MB battery ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2014, 07:54 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

You've already found the problem if changing your PSU fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2014, 12:43 PM
clg clg is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 77
Default

Neg, swapped the XFX in there and it's still doing it -_-

Black Friday coming up I think is going to be the most likely solution.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2014, 05:48 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Pull it out off the case try the MB on a piece of cardboard.
On board vidio.
One stick of RAM.

Still Erores lour likely SOL

edit : Look fore bulging capasitors

How long is the warinty on the board ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2014, 06:36 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

go to the basics. I would go for one ram stick, one GPU, and have bios "reset to default". Disconnect HDD and see if it will run to bios and stay there. But you could definitely take it the step further by going to integrated graphics and pull the board from the case.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 + MOBO + 12GB DDR3, Quad Core2duo +MOBO elec999 Price Check 2 November 23, 2013 07:32 AM
Gigabyte mobo factory making...mobo's TedShackley CPU's and Motherboards 2 November 14, 2012 02:33 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
FS: Retail e6600 ---- DFI 975X Mobo ----- Logitech X-530 ------ LF: Phenom Mobo thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 15 May 1, 2008 09:38 PM
Can shorting a mobo, on the case, ruin that said mobo? mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 25 April 23, 2008 03:00 PM