Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 11:15 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,158
Default No Image on monitor

Hello everyone,

My computer won't show any image on the monitor. I have tried two different monitors and just tried a different graphics card today. When you press the power button everything turns on, and my monitor recognizes there is a signal coming to it, but just stays blank. Would that be my motherboard that's dead?

If that is the case, I have two ocz vertex in raid 0.. Is there any way to get some data off of them, or am I hooped?
Thanks
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 11:19 AM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
Hello everyone,

My computer won't show any image on the monitor. I have tried two different monitors and just tried a different graphics card today. When you press the power button everything turns on, and my monitor recognizes there is a signal coming to it, but just stays blank. Would that be my motherboard that's dead?

If that is the case, I have two ocz vertex in raid 0.. Is there any way to get some data off of them, or am I hooped?
Thanks
i know this wont make much sense but, try reseating your ram.

ram that is not properly seated will cause you to lose all video display.

if that doesn't work, it could be bad ram as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 11:20 AM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

oopsie, hit the submit button twice.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 11:27 AM
mello_newf's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

Few things I always try

Check the ram (remove all but 1 stick and rotate)
Remove video card and try onboard if you have it
Try using another PCI slot if you have one
Clear the coms (remove mobo battery and press power repetitively)
Remove usb/lights/hdd (anything that you don't need to get into bios)
Check that all cables are tight

If you try all that then it's most likely the mobo I very rarely see the CPU go
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 11:31 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

System spec what we talking about ??

Does it have on chip vidio ??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 12:49 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,158
Default

Thank you for the replies.

I have an Asus P5e, intel qx9650, corsair dominator ddr2. I have tried a few different video cards, switching my ram around, clearing the CMOS every time I made significant changes.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 04:22 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Check KIJIJI or the like fore a 775 board.

I foresee upgrades in your feuter.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 10:10 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,158
Default

Thats what I thought. Is there any way to get the data off of my raided harddrives? I just have a few files that I would like, but am pretty certain I won't be able to get them.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2014, 10:25 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

PM help ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Image Hosting ipaine Suggestions & Feedback 7 October 20, 2012 03:00 PM
pc wont show image on monitor rascoqaz Troubleshooting 7 December 29, 2010 05:49 PM
No Image, Help! The Notorious SMALL Troubleshooting 5 July 18, 2009 09:34 AM
No image on screen SuperFriedFish Troubleshooting 9 September 7, 2008 10:37 AM
Bootable image... omgwtf O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 June 10, 2007 09:00 AM