Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2014, 02:28 PM
GrumpyGeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 111
Default Computer post then reboots

Hello HWC..

I have removed everything but the CPU, motherboard and PSU. I have tired another PSU and it did the samething. Now it has to be the CPU or motherboard. I am just wondering if like reseating the CPU would do anything or is one of them fired.

thanks
GG
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2014, 02:30 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

Yes, I'd try reseating the CPU. One stick of memory only? Cleared the CMOS with the power disconnected?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2014, 02:48 PM
GrumpyGeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Yes, I'd try reseating the CPU. One stick of memory only? Cleared the CMOS with the power disconnected?
I had no RAM in it at all.. i cleared the CMOS and i reseated the CPU but nothing. Is there anyway to tell if its the CPU or the motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2014, 02:54 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,930

My System Specs

Default

It posts without memory in it? I didn't think you could do that.

And no, there's no easy way to tell if it's CPU or mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2014, 03:12 PM
GrumpyGeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
It posts without memory in it? I didn't think you could do that.

And no, there's no easy way to tell if it's CPU or mobo.
I can't even get it post now. I am leaning towards the motherboard now
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2014, 03:17 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,641
Default

You need memory for it to POST.

Can you give some system specs?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2014, 04:02 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,284

My System Specs

Default

Not to hijack the thread but I have a similar issue : I have a Lenovo SFF system with a Pentium D, and it stays on fine if in BIOS for hours at a time, but when launching windows 7 it shuts down in 2 mins max. Only one stick of ram, HDD, integrated video.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2014, 03:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Montreal, my city of sin ;)
Posts: 28

My System Specs

Default

You can't tell when its either cpu or board unless you have spare of either to try. It's a pita at that point!

Although I did have a bad cpu before and I could tell from a message at post, but it depends on the mobo/cpu issue!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failed reboots on a new board Caldezar Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2014 08:12 PM
Update! Random reboots + case jostling reboots consid3r Troubleshooting 3 August 26, 2012 07:23 AM
Oh yay, reboots galore Wi-Fuzzy Troubleshooting 2 March 10, 2011 01:09 AM
Reboots problems.... Charloz24 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 March 20, 2010 08:34 AM
Windows 7 reboots when put in hibernate muse108dc O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 June 9, 2009 06:00 PM